1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. sunshine87 Senior Member

    London
    Manchester UK, English
    how is baboso translated into english? there seems to be so many definitions.. in this context:

    No tanto. Es un tío muy exigente. Y ademés un baboso. Al final yo le aborrecía, ¡qué quiere usted!, ya me daba hasta repugnancia.

    Not really, he is a demanding fellow and as well as slobbery. I loathed him in the end- But what can you do! He used to repulse me.

    gracias
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    A check with the WR dictionary will lead you to a definition and several previous threads.
     
  3. sunshine87 Senior Member

    London
    Manchester UK, English
    i'm just not sure if here it means litterally slobbery.. or just a slimy person..
     
  4. Frojas Senior Member

    In Perú, we use "estúpido" (STUPID) as synonym of "Baboso".

    Freddy
     
  5. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Have you looked at the previous threads?
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=62348
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=461450
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=592810
     
  6. Magazine Senior Member

    España
    I loathed him in the end- What can I tell you...he even made me sick! /he even repulsed me!

    What can you tell us about slimy and slobbery? I would have chosen slimy, but I did not know the word slobbery. Can you tell us the difference?
     
  7. sunshine87 Senior Member

    London
    Manchester UK, English
    thats great thanks for your help :)
     
  8. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    More context is needed to know which of the meanings of "baboso" is relevant.

    Is the person speaking a female? If so, slobbery would fit well with this definition of "baboso".
    4. adj. coloq. Dicho de un hombre: Enamoradizo y rendidamente obsequioso con las mujeres. U. t. c. s. m.



    DRAE
     
  9. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    The guy is definitely a slimebag, but going with Aztla's definition, I would be tempted to try:

    Not really, he's a very demanding character, but also a creep .......
     
  10. Valeria Mesalina

    Valeria Mesalina Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish, Spain
    Hola,

    Al DRAE le falta decir que se llama baboso porque a las mujeres nos resulta tan repugnante como una babosa (slug).
     
  11. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    Solo para información:
    baboso/a en Panamá depende de lo que hables puede ser sinónimo de tonto, idiota o estúpido.

    Saludos, :)
     
  12. clicla Junior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Hola, in Mexico baboso is used as a synonym for tonto: foolish, stupid.... doesn´t really have anything to do with "disgusting", even if the word is related. It´s a friendlier way of calling someone an idiot.
     
  13. Iratxo

    Iratxo Senior Member

    Alegia (Gipuzkoa)
    Spanish - Spain / Basque
    En España, un baboso no tiene porque ser estúpido, más bien empalagoso, excesivamente pesado, algo pulpo a veces... y por lo tanto, desagradable como decía Valeria.
     
  14. Red Blood

    Red Blood Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina
    En Argentina tiene el mismo sentido que en España, y no como en otros países de Latinoamérica (ej México), por eso siempre me causa gracia oir a Homero Simpson, en la traducción al español hecha por mexicanos (aclaro que adoro el acento mexicano y más de las mexicanas :D) cuando le dice a Bart "baboso" y yo se que se refiero a lo que el mexicano entiende por baboso, así que hago la traducción mexicano a argentino jaja como con cometa (barrilete), estufa (cocina) etc etc

    Pd baboso o babosa en algunos casos ;)

    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  15. Pita7 Junior Member

    English - Canadian
    My take on the word baboso in this context would be slimy NOT stupid or slob.
    If 'aborrecia' is "Tener o sentir aversión u odio hacia alguien o algo"
    than 'slimy' makes more sense - "offensively foul or vile",
    whereas a 'slob' - " slovenly, unattractive, and lazy person"
    does not emote that kind of extreme strong reaction of disgust to an individual; neither does the word stupid.
    The word 'repugnancia' reinforces this idea:
    "Aversión que se siente hacia determinada persona o cosa:
    me produce repugnancia ver cómo trata a su mujer."
    Hence I would use the word slimy in this context.
    Saludos
    P.S. Slobbery is an adjective. If you did use the word you need to use it as a noun not an adjective - "a demanding fellow, as well as a slob", because the noun fellow is too far from the adjective. It thus would be considered 'sloppy' English :)
     
  16. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    A mi entender, el baboso representa la imagen de alguien a quien se le cae la baba por las mujeres. El nombre del animal proviene de lo mismo, porque desprenden ese qué se yo que llamamos baba, pero no veo relación directa entre un baboso y una babosa.
     
  17. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    En el concepto que tenemos en España y Argentina de "baboso", creo que sería "lovey-dovey"
     

Share This Page