1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Un bacio speciale

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by PAPA, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. PAPA New Member

    English
    Un bacio speciale di nuovi anni per voi il mio amico speciale
     
  2. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Sorry, Papa. Your request is unclear. You say you're a native of English, but what does literation mean? Do you want your Italian corrected? If so, please provide the original of what you intend to say.
     
  3. PAPA New Member

    English
    Looking for an English translation, I'm getting mixed results with my own interpretation.
     
  4. SweetSoulSister Senior Member

    American English
    Ciao Papa, welcome to the forum! :)
    Are you sure that this is proper Italian, written by a native speaker? It seems incorrect to me (though I am not a native speaker).
     
  5. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    That was very polite of you, SSS. The short answer is that it is not Italian by any means, and is probably the product of an automatic translator.

    However, I think the person was trying to say, "a special New Year's kiss for you, my special friend."

    Papa, just so you know, automatic translators stink!
     
  6. PAPA New Member

    English
    Yes, I was figuring that it was from an automatic translator, because it didn't read correctly to me either, but its been a few years and I'm a little rusty.
    Thank you for the help.
     

Share This Page