Un bacio spero tu stia bene

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by staceyslum, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. staceyslum New Member

    USA
    Un bacio spero tu stia bene a che sei felice a presto
     
  2. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    A kiss! I hope you're fine and happy, later!

    I might be wrong!
     
  3. fredericks Senior Member

    Sciacca
    Italian
    This sentence sounds quite weird. Does it come from an automatic translator?

    Anyway, I'll try give it some sense....

    Un bacio. spero tu stia bene e che sia felice. a presto
    A kiss. I hope you are fine and happy. See you soon

    Sorry Alahay, I didn't notice your post
     
  4. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    This is another interpretation:
    A kiss, I hope you're fine, Oh how happy you are, later.


    P.S. "A presto" means "till soon" but "later" is a better english idiomatic translation
    P.P.S. "A kiss" is a litteral translation, maybe I kiss you, or I send you a kiss fits better!
     
  5. staceyslum New Member

    USA
    Thanks you are so fast...

    speravo in una tua risposta un abbtaccio forte

    This guy knows no English it is not automated!
     
  6. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    I have hoped an answer from you, a big hug.

    Ciao and excuse my english...
     
  7. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Nope. Some parts would be missing in the sentence in Italian (apart the oddity of this "interpretation"...).

    Uinni
     
  8. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Either "I had hoped for an answer from you" or "I have been hoping for"...

    Your English is lovely, Drusillo; choosing among conjugations is a pain in the "neck" (or less polite body part) in any language!
     
  9. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    Thanks Elaine!

    I added that escuse because after 10 minutes I was unable to find a translation that sounded good (to my not-english ear )!
    So, "hope for + noun" is the correct form!
    Thank you.
     
  10. ballare New Member

    English Australia
    I thought that meant "I hoped in your reply there would be a big/strong/firm hug"
     
  11. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany
    Italian-Italy
    I don't think so.
    There is a comma missing: "speravo in una tua risposta, un abbraccio forte!"
    The sentence is made by two separate parts.
     

Share This Page