Un caballo regalado no se le buscan colmillos. [a caballo regalado no se le mira el diente]

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by NatatyBuhban, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. NatatyBuhban New Member

    USA, English
    Hola, que es la significado de la siguiente refran? No puedo econtrarlo en los forums.

    Un caballo regalado no se le buscan colmillos.

    Gracias.
     
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
  3. blinkgirl Senior Member

    Rosario - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
    It´s also said "A caballo regalado no se le miran los dientes", meaning "Never look a gift horse in the mouth" too.
     
  4. lorrainecamel Junior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    Hola~pueden ustedes ayudarme....
    No tengo ninguna idea sobre la frase "a caballo regalado no le mires el diente" que significa en ingles.
     
  5. Henrik Larsson Senior Member

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    It means don't complain when someone gives you something as a present, even though it is something worthless.

    By the way, I have only seen it with "dentado" instead of "diente."
     
  6. colombo-aussie

    colombo-aussie Senior Member

    Australia
    Spanish - Colombian
    Hi,

    More or less, Never refuse good fortune, as Henrik pointed out
     
  7. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay


    'Don't look a gift horse in the mouth'
     
  8. lorrainecamel Junior Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    ah~ahora ya lo entiendo~es muy interesante~y muchas gracias~
     
  9. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Es el mismo dicho, tanto en inglés como en castellano (de dónde habrá salido? ). Aunque yo el de castellano lo conozco más comúnmente como 'A caballo regalado no se le mira el pelo', pero la otra versión también es reconocible.
     
  10. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    This old saying implies that one should not question the quality or value of a gift.

    The quality or value of a horse is often determined and measured by it's age. A young horse is considered of higher quality and value than an old horse. "looking in the mouth" or "mouthing" a horse is an examination of it's teeth as a means to determine the exact age of the horse.

    If someone gives you a horse as a gift, don't question the age or value of the horse by looking at it's teeth - accept and appreciate the gift without question or complaint.

    This implies that if you receive a gift from someone, don't question it's quality.
     
  11. Fidencio

    Fidencio Senior Member

    Tucson, Arizona
    Español - México

    Otra variación de este refrán:

    "A caballo regalado no se le mira el colmillo".

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page