1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    How would you translate Tamara's song "No es un capricho":
    Más que un capricho
    Más que una aventura
    Que después se olvida
    Tú eres para mi

    No es un capricho
    Ni estoy jugando con tu corazón
    Decir tu nombre es como una oración
    Que yo repito como una obsessión

    I'm having difficulty understanding capricho in Spanish.
    For example:
    ponte el vestido rojo, dame ese capricho = put on that red dress just for me . Why capricho translated like this?! Is this word used among Spanish speakers in their normal conversation?
     
  2. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hello:
    dame ese capricho = hazme el gusto
    For example:
    Ponte ese vestido rojo, hazme el gusto.
    Where is the song from?
    Is it a Caribbean song?
    Regards.
     
  3. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Thanks for your reply. I bought 3 of Tamara's CDs when I was in Spain a few months ago, so I presume she is Spanish. She sings like Celine Dion, but not as good - that's my personal taste.
    Does "Hazme el gusto = please me"?
    What about Capricho's in the song? How would you translate them?
    Looking forward to your reply.
     
  4. m0r0n3s Senior Member

    Mexico - Español
    You may say that any request from a spoiled person is a "capricho". Hope It helps you understand =)
     
  5. Pk2_x

    Pk2_x Junior Member

    Alicante
    ESPAÑOL
    Lo traduciria como:
    Capricho=caprice

    It is something that you desire a lot

    If you want I can try to translate the song for you.
    (my english is not really good at all)
     
  6. medio-payaso Senior Member

    U.S. English/ Peru Español
    Ok, literally it is like a fancy.

    It that song, basically it means that you are not some mere whim or infatuation.
     
  7. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    "caprice" is not normally used in spoken English. Would you use capricho in your conversation? Please answer in Spanish if you like.
    Is Tamara Spanish?
    Regards
     
  8. rreff Senior Member

    arizona
    usa, american
    HolaUn capricho en ingles seria "whim".:)
     
  9. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Por favor dame un ejemplo cotidiano.
    ¿ Aplica esto en la letra de la canción ?
     
  10. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Por favor dame un ejemplo cotidiano.
    ¿ Aplica esto en la canción ?
    Regards
     
  11. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    dame ese capricho might be translated as ...
    "humor me," meaning do me a big favor and do what I asked you to do.
     
  12. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    capricho is one of my favourite words in spanish, and it translates (at least for me) as "whim" or "folly" that which is capricious (caprichoso) whatsmore, if you are learning spanish by listening to music, it appears quite frequently.

    however, i would say "dame este capricho" = "grant me this wish"

    hope this helps
     
  13. Pk2_x

    Pk2_x Junior Member

    Alicante
    ESPAÑOL
    Si, Tamara es Española
     
  14. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Thanks, it does help.
    Somehow capricho changed into a wish, in context, as explained by you and Giggliden. This is how a language develops.
    Could you translate the lines with capricho in the song?
    Regards
     
  15. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    i would have a stab at it as follows.

    Más que un capricho
    Más que una aventura
    Que después se olvida
    Tú eres para mi

    More than a whim
    More than an adventure
    After it is forgotten
    You are meant for me

    No es un capricho
    Ni estoy jugando con tu corazón
    Decir tu nombre es como una oración
    Que yo repito como una obsessión

    It's not a whim
    nor am i playing with your heart
    Saying your name is like a prayer
    That i repeat like an obsession

    Mark
     
  16. Carlston Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain (spanish)
    Capricho is something that you wishes, but you don't need it

    and... please correct my English
     
  17. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    A Capricho is something that you wish for, but [that] you don't need.

    Espero que te ayuda

    Mark
     
  18. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Muchas gracias.
    ¿Por que no intentas a traducción la letra de la canción?
    Estamos en un foro y hay mucha gente que corregiría nuestros errores.
    Esto mejoraría tu idioma de ingles. ¿No?
    Por favor corrija mis errores.
     
  19. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    entonces, ¿por que no empezaste con tu propio traducción o intento? así tú también podrías mejorar el español. Quizás PK2 sólo queria decirte que tamara es española.
     
  20. Carlston Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain (spanish)
    sure that it would help me,
    thanks a lot
    I'm trying to improve my English and I think this is a good way to realize it.

    please correct me
     
  21. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Muchas gracias por su repuesta y tu tan excelente traducción. No podría traducir la letra porque no entendí el sentido de “capricho”.

    De hecho, PK2 ya ha escrito como el siguiente:arrow: :
    "Lo traduciria como:
    Capricho=caprice

    It is something that you desire a lot

    If you want I can try to translate the song for you.
    (my english is not really good at all
    )"


    Y por eso quiero animar a PK2 a traducir la letra.
    Atentamente!
    :)

    Por favor corrija mi espanol.
     
  22. medio-payaso Senior Member

    U.S. English/ Peru Español

    Ok, I'll help---- I think this is a good way to do it.

    In english, "to realize something" Is basically the same as "Darse cuenta"

    Espero que te haya ayudado!
     
  23. cantante Senior Member

    Bavaria
    Germany, German, English, Spanish

    Hi everybody,

    I would translate the first verse as follows:

    More than a whim,
    more than an adventure
    that you forget later on,
    are you to me


    And I´m also wondering if you could use in this context "a little crush" for "capricho"?

    Saludos
    Cantante
     
  24. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Más que un capricho
    Más que una aventura
    Que después se olvida
    Tú eres para mi

    Yes I would use little crush as follows:

    More than a little crush
    More than an adventure
    That we forget later on
    You are the one for me

    Regards
    ;)
     
  25. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    alguien tiene un contexto donde salga la palabra whim como capricho?
     
  26. srsh Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexico, Español
    Just a little correction :)
     
  27. GiggLiden

    GiggLiden Senior Member

    US
    whim [​IMG]
    Pronunciation: 'hwim, 'wim
    Function: noun
    Etymology: short for whim-wham
    1 : a capricious or eccentric and often sudden idea or turn of the mind : [SIZE=-1]FANCY[/SIZE]
    synonym see [SIZE=-1]CAPRICE[/SIZE]
    (source: Merriam-Webster Dict.)
    ---------------

    whim [wɪm] nombre capricho, antojo
    (source: http://www.wordreference.com/ )
    --------------

    Por ejemplo:

    Your wife sends you to the supermercado to buy bread, and on a whim, you decide to go to the movies to see "Y tu mamá también," do NOT forget to pick up the bread on the way home!
     
  28. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Further to Gigglidden response:
    a passing whim = un antojo = un capricho
    as the whim takes me =según se me antoja

    I thought above-mentioned MarkLondres translation gave a good context:
    "No es un capricho
    Ni estoy jugando con tu corazón
    Decir tu nombre es como una oración
    Que yo repito como una obsessión

    It's not a whim
    Nor am I playing with your heart
    Saying your name is like a prayer
    That I repeat like an obsession"

    That is prayer and obsession are not passing whims like playing with one's heart, for a bit of fun.
    :) :idea:
     
  29. gian_eagle

    gian_eagle Senior Member

    Peru - Castellano
    la palabra capricious es más literaria?
     
  30. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Yes, it is more literary.
    I have not heard capricious in conversation, lyrics or on the TV.
    If I am playing tennis I would call a player's shots as erratic, inconsistent, and unpredictable etc. but not capricious.
    However educated people in romantic or humorous mood might use capricious instead of whimsical or fanciful. I hope this helps.
    ¿Pero la palabra caprichoso no es muy literaria?
    :)
     
  31. hakul8 New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hi,
    The translation that you are looking for this word is TREAT.
    A "capricho" in spain, it is something that you obtain (because you buy it or whatever) and you know that doesn't need it, but you were wishing to have it.

    This is, more or less, a capricho. Summarizing, capricho is similar to treat.

    "Capricho" is not a wish, because a wish is more irreal than a capricho. You cannot buy a wish, but you can buy a "capricho".

    So, in Tamara's song, translation would be in this way:

    Más que un capricho ---> More than a TREAT

    No es un capricho --> It isn't a TREAT

    ponte el vestido rojo, dame ese capricho = put on that red dress, you give me this treat.

    Is this word used among Spanish speakers in their normal conversation? --> Yes, it is used speaking frequently.

    Para la gente que pedía un ejemplo cotidiano:
    -Me quiero comprar esas botas tan caras de Gucci. Me voy a dar ese capricho porque me lo merezco.
    -I want to buy that Gucci's boots so expensive. I'm going to give myself that treat.


    -Tengo un capricho: Quiero irme de vacaciones a las Bahamas.
    -I have a treat: I want to go to Bahamas for holidays.

    - un niño: ¡Quiero caramelos!
    Su madre: No te los voy a comprar. No voy a gastar dinero en caprichos.
    - A child: I want sweets!
    His/Her mother: I'm not going to buy it. I don't want to spend money in treats.

    Please, correct my mistakes.
    Thanks.
     
  32. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Hola Hak :thumbsup:
    :arrow: In general, Treat in English is to give access to food and drink or entertainment at one’s own expense:
    :idea: I treated myself to a holiday in the Bahamas.

    :warning: No estoy seguro que tus explicaciones estén de acuerdo con tu definición de capricho o con los otros de más arriba.

    Saludos :)
     
  33. hakul8 New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hello Magmod,;)
    Ok, I made a mistake. The Bahamas' example was wrong. You are rigth when wrote "I have a whim: I want to go to Bahamas for holidays." because the correct spanish sentence for this translation is: "Tengo un sueño: Quiero irme de vacaciones a las Bahamas", o "Mi sueño es irme de vacaciones a las Bahamas".
    In this case, "wish" is ok. But spanish equivalent is
    "sueño" o "deseo".
    This example would be correct:
    -Me voy a dar el capricho de viajar a las Bahamas en vacaciones.
    -I'm going to give me a treat going to Bahamas for holidays.

    In that case, you are sure that you could buy it, and you will buy it in the future.

    Thanks about your explanations, because now I think that the translation for "capricho" is "treat" strongly.
    That sentence you wrote (In general, Treat in English is to give access to food and drink or entertainment at one’s own expense) is the more approximate explanation for capricho.

    Sorry about my english.I'm learning as fast as I can.

    Take care.
     
  34. Pk2_x

    Pk2_x Junior Member

    Alicante
    ESPAÑOL
    Lo siento, pero tuve bastantes problemas con la línea de internet y el ordenador y no me pude conectar para tratar de leer el resto de contestaciones a este post, así como la petición para traducir la canción.

    --------------------------------------------------

    I feel so sorry, but I got lot of problems with my conexion to internet and the pc and I could not connect to read all the post and try to translate the song.
    :(
     

Share This Page