un compañero fiel para el hombre

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by visigodo, May 15, 2014.

  1. visigodo

    visigodo Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chilean Spanish
    Hi everybody
    I'd like to translate the following sentence:
    "el perro es un compañero fiel para el hombre"

    My attempt:
    "the dog is a loyal (faithful?) companion for man"

    Thank you from Santiago
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Your translation (both versions) sounds fine. "Dog is man's best friend" is also a saying in English.
     
  3. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Your sentence is fine.

    Another option is "Dogs are faithful / loyal companions for man."
     
  4. Cpt. Sqweky Junior Member

    U.S.A., English
    What they said. I would just point out that you wouldn't use "the dog", you might say "a dog is a loyal companion" but not "the dog is". (Unless you happen to be talking about one specific dog, and even then it sounds a little off.)
     
  5. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I know what you mean, but we do sometimes use "the [animal]" to refer to that animal in a general sense.

    Ex.
    The bison is an herbivore.
    The condor has a huge wingspan.
    The cat is a skittish animal.

    The article doesn't sound bad to me in the OP's sentence.
     
  6. visigodo

    visigodo Junior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Chilean Spanish
    Thank you very much to all!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  7. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    I agree! Your examples are excellent. It is true, however, that we generally omit the article to express the generic whole. There's a rule for everything and an exception too!
     

Share This Page