1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Un grande bacio dalla grande Italia, ti penso!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by merzyfrank, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. merzyfrank New Member

    English and USA
    Hi there,
    Ciao!
    An Italian regazzo who I am interested in wrote this to me.
    "Un grande bacio dalla grande Italia,ti penso!"

    Does it mean "a big kiss from big Italy, I think of you?"

    And what does that mean? Should I be happy?
    Grazie!
     
  2. jimreilly Senior Member

    Minneapolis
    American English
    If your interest in this guy includes the desire to be kissed by him, yes, I would be happy if I were you, since you have clearly understood the basic meaning of the phrase!
     
  3. merzyfrank New Member

    English and USA
    thanks jim!
     

Share This Page