Un libro abierto es un cerebro que habla

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by kittiara_7, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. kittiara_7 New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Hi to everybody! I have just translated an Indian saying into English and I have got some doubts about the use of the subject within the sentence's structure. This is the translation:

    - Un libro abierto es un cerebro que habla; cerrado un amigo que espera; olvidado un alma que perdona; destruido un corazón que llora.

    - An opened book is a brain that speaks; closed a friend who waits; forgotten a soul that forgives; destroyed a heart that cries.


    Many thanks in advance

    Moderated post: Please, open a new thread regarding your doubt about the pronoun 'one'.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 27, 2009
  2. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    My try: A book, once opened, is a brain that speaks; closed, a friend that waits; forgotten, a soul that forgives; destroyed, a heart that cries.
     
  3. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    En la versión castellana también falta la coma para indicar la elipsis del verbo en cada elemento:

    Un libro abierto es un cerebro que habla; cerrado, un amigo que espera; olvidado, un alma que perdona; destruido, un corazón que llora.

    ¡Qué hermosa la frase!
     
  4. zetem Senior Member

    Canada, English
    My try: A book is a brain that speaks, when open; a friend who waits, when closed; a soul that forgives, when forgotten; a heart that cries, when destroyed.

    You said you translated an Indian saying into English, but your translation looks like Spanish to me. Or is this your translation?

     
  5. kittiara_7 New Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    Thank you for your replies, Zetem I have found the saying written in Spanish. It comes from Indian culture but that's all.
    Cheers
     

Share This Page