1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Un poema para mi novia

Tema en 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' comenzado por NickZA, 28 de Junio de 2006.

  1. NickZA New Member

    English, South Africa
    Hola

    Hablaré español mezclado con inglés aquí. ¡Estoy apesadumbrado, esto soy todo nuevo para mí! (Google translate is helping me... :p )

    I have translated one of my girlfriend's poems from English into Spanish. Ella es una venezolana, pero ella escribe en inglés mucho.

    It is our first year anniversary, so I want to get this poem right for her. :) Could anyone help? I guess the grammar, tenses, verb conjugations, vocab usage etc. are all horrible. I will give her original and then my attempted translation. Here goes...


    A friend of mine wrote this, but she never showed it to me.
    I wonder why.


    "Sometimes"

    There is a kind of sadness
    that spreads on my cheekbones,
    that makes my lips stay still
    and my eyebrows rise.
    River turned pond.

    There is a kind of sadness
    that freezes grins
    and makes my pace slow
    and heavy.
    Spring turned winter.

    There is a kind of sadness that
    makes me sit still and stare
    at a world no longer mine.
    Star turned vacuum.

    They call it melancholy.
    I wonder why.

    ***

    Una amiga mío escribió esto, pero ella nunca me mostró. Me pregunto por qué.

    "A veces"

    Hay una clase de tristeza
    Que extiende por mis pómulos,
    Esa hace que mis labios todavía permanecen
    y mis cejas levantarse.
    Río cambia en estanque.

    Hay una clase de tristeza
    Que congelar la sonrisa
    y hacen mi paso lento
    y pesado.
    Primavera cambia en invierno.

    Hay una clase de tristeza que
    Hace que se sienta, no moverse, y mirar fijamente
    a el mundo que sea el mío no más.
    Estrella cambia en vacío.

    Lo llaman melancolía.
    Me pregunto por qué.

    ***
    Thanks! :eek:
     
  2. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
     
  3. NickZA New Member

    English, South Africa
    Awesome! ¡Gracias, diegodbs! :D

    I'm so excited about this......... :thumbsup:
     
  4. jivemu Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    una amigaa
    showed it to me = me lo mostró

    Saludos.
     
  5. NickZA New Member

    English, South Africa
    Thanks, Jivemu. :)

    I was just wondering, why does one say "una amigaa" ? I'm still very clueless about Spanish, but I thought that "mio" would indicate that I, the speaker, am male (which is a fact!). Am I mistaken? Can you explain?

    -Nick
     
  6. jivemu Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    mío/a is an adjective (posessive adjective) and has to agree with the noun in gender/number:

    unas amigas mías (feminine plural)
    un amigo mío (masculine singular)

    It doesn't depend on the speaker.
    Saludos.
     
  7. Abledude

    Abledude Junior Member

    NYC, Usa
    Spanish, Bolivia
    Querido amigo, haré algunos toques al poema perfectamente traducido por diegodbs. Dado que soy muy obsesivo en cuanto a querer trasmitir lo que un autor quiere decir con las palabras más allá de meramente traducir, especialmente un poema, asi que trataré de penetrarme al poema y así dar talves una versión más castellana, claro que como todos aca, es un aporte pequeño a lo que todos buscamos...poder expresarnos! y sabiendo que la decisión es estrictamente tuya!

    "A veces"

    Hay una clase de tristeza
    Que se extiende por mis pómulos,
    hace que mis labios no se muevan (borre la y, para q no sea repetitivo)
    y que se levanten mis cejas.
    Río convertido en estanque. (talves sin el Un, como en el original ingles)

    Hay una clase de tristeza
    Que congela mi sonrisa
    hace mi paso lento, pesado, cansino.(extiendo ese paso con otro adjetivo)
    Primavera convertida en invierno.

    Hay una clase de tristeza,
    que me hace permanecer sentado, (el permanecer sustituye al "me quede" y "sin moverme")
    para contemplar fijamente: (contemplar es un poco mas "pensativo" que mirar)
    un mundo que ya no es mío.
    Una Estrella convertida en vacío.

    Lo llaman melancolía.
    Me pregunto....?porqué? (no tengo el signo de interrogación para abrir )


    Ahora si!

    Saludos!
     
  8. NickZA New Member

    English, South Africa
    ¡Abledude, soy muy agradecido!

    Realmente, estaba a punto de fijar otra vez para pedir cerca de dos problemas, 1. “Un Río” 2. La frase adicional que describe “sentarse”. Realmente, puse esa frase adentro para hacer la descripción más simple porque no entendía cómo traducir “todavía sentarse”. Pero fijaste ya ambos problemas, e hiciste el poema más poético.

    (Man, I hope you follow what I'm trying to say here. I realize that web translators make some very nasty mistakes. :)

    Muchos gracias, mi amigo. I am hoping the poem will make her shed tears of happiness. :rolleyes:

    Thanks again to all!

    -Nick
     
  9. Abledude

    Abledude Junior Member

    NYC, Usa
    Spanish, Bolivia
    Not a problem my friend! we're here to help each other. I know that someday I gonna need your help, and the chain will keep going....

    I'm sure she'll love it. Don't forget to tell us how efecctive was it!! ;)

    Abel
     
  10. Gatosag New Member

    Español, España


    Lo llaman melancolía.
    Me pregunto...¿Por qué? (en interragotiva va separado), hehehe!! ;)

    En lo demás estoy de acuerdo, yo también creo que queda mejor así como lo ha completado "Abledude".

    Saludos!!
     
  11. NickZA New Member

    English, South Africa
    Hello guys

    It has been one heck of a busy year(!) and I have been thinking I need to reply to this for a long time.

    Today I'm sick at home and I was sorting my email inbox, and found the poem, which reminded me.

    She did love it, I took her to a quiet place, a little gazebo sheltered by plants and with a nice view to one side, and recited the poem after some time.

    She was very surprised to discover what the poem was and she loved it. I told her that I had to get some help (obviously I did!) but that I had tried to do as much as I could on my own first.

    P.S. A year and half on, and we got engaged two days ago. She's my special lady.

    Thank you again guys. :) All the best to you.

    -Nick
     
  12. tablecloth Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    The poem is great! No wonder she's marrying you!
     

Comparte esta página