1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

un professeur formidable

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Shiran69, Jun 5, 2007.

  1. Shiran69 Junior Member

    Tel-Aviv
    Hebrew,Israel
    is it the right way of pronouncing?

    Chère _______,
    Merci beaucoup!
    Vous avez été professeur formidable et vous êtes une personne très sympathique!
    Je vous manquerai…

    Votre élève,
    _______




    is there something else/better that i should write????
     
  2. MystO'Griff

    MystO'Griff Junior Member

    Hello !
    Peut-être vous lui manquerez, mais puisque c'est vous qui lui écrivez : "Vous me manquerez".
    Nous avons le raisonnement inverse avec "miss" qu'avec "manquer".
    Sinon, c'est parfait !
     
  3. pitchou Senior Member

    Namur
    Belgium French
    Chère _______,
    Merci beaucoup!
    Vous avez été un professeur formidable et vous êtes une personne très sympathique!
    Je vous manquerai…

    Votre élève,
    _______



    you just need the article, for the rest :thumbsup: (plus what mysto's just told you of course)
     
  4. Shiran69 Junior Member

    Tel-Aviv
    Hebrew,Israel
    even though it's a female teacher???
     
  5. pitchou Senior Member

    Namur
    Belgium French
    yes, "un professeur" is used for both sexes, as is "auteur" (author)
     
  6. Rémi New Member

    Montréal, QC
    Canada, French and English
    Yep.

    Also, the last line would be "Vous me manquerez."

    (Oops, I was a bit late on this one, haha!)
     
  7. dobry_den Senior Member

    Prague
    Czech, the Czech Republic
    nice.... sounds even as if it was a love letter... ;) :D
     
  8. Shiran69 Junior Member

    Tel-Aviv
    Hebrew,Israel
    wow......
    no....

    i guess i'm just emotional....


    however,
    thank you all very very much!
    i truely appreciate your help!
     
  9. FrenchieNZ New Member

    New Zealand
    France
    I'm late but anyway,

    I would rather say "vous êtes une prof formidable", the present tense cause i guess she's still a great teacher.
     

Share This Page