1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Un roto para un descosido

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Artrella, Feb 17, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Por favor, alguien sabe la traducción de este dicho? Gracias.
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi Art, can you give an example of when this saying is used?
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Thank you Masood for replying my question. I cannot give you any context now. Besides, I don't think my question matters any more.

    I wish you all the best!
     
  4. Neru Senior Member

    UK - Inglés
    Hola Artrella,
    En una página de dichos españoles-ingleses he encontrado esto:

    No falta un roto para un descosido.
    No rip lacks for a patch. (For every rip, there is a patch; for every man, there is a woman.)

    Bueno, en tu ejemplo no había "no falta", pero tal vez esto te pueda ayudar un poco de todos modos.
     
  5. supercrom Banned

    Cercado de Lima, Lima, Perú
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    Hola, Neru

    Could you tell us what page is the one you found the information from?

    CROM
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    Sí Neru!! :) Mil gracias por tu ayuda!! Eso es lo que andaba buscando, claro el dicho es por lo menos acá, "siempre hay un roto para un descosido" es decir que siempre una persona encuentra a su compañero, a su pareja.


    Cariños, Nilda :p :thumbsup: :p
     
  7. Neru Senior Member

    UK - Inglés
    Hola Crom, siento no haberte contestado más pronto.
    No puedo publicar el vínculo de la página porque aún no soy un "senior member" (creo que primero se tiene que alcanzar 30 posts), pero si haces una búsqueda en Google con las palabras "falta un roto para un descosido + sayings" ya encontrarás la página mencionada.
    Saludos.


    Gracias, Artrella. :)
     
  8. supercrom Banned

    Cercado de Lima, Lima, Perú
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
  9. ovejanegra

    ovejanegra Senior Member

    English, USA
    It's one thing to say something and another to actually do it.
    There's many a slip 'twixt cup and lip. (proverb)
    Actions speak louder than words. (proverb)
     
  10. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Hola,

    What does it means: "Siempre hay un Roto pa un Descosío"
    What is the idea of this phrase?

    Thanks
     
  11. Here I am Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinean Spanish
    "Siempre hay un roto para un descosido"
    Significa que siempre "alguien" (no importa lo mal o bien que esté - tanto emocional como económicamente) puede encontrar a otro "alguien igual a él" - un "semejante", alguien que esté en su mismo estado (económico o emocional)
    Espero que haya servido :)
     
  12. ivonna93 Senior Member

    México
    Spanish
    It means that no matter how you look or how you are, there will always be someone perfect for you (or anybody)
    Regards
     
  13. deine Senior Member

    Lietuva
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Thank you both, I think I a got the meaning :)
     
  14. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    como se diria en ingles " siempre hay un roto para un descosido " meaning that there is always sb that fits sb else, usually used when talking about ugly people or people who are a mess. thanks in advance.
     
  15. bswss Senior Member

    USA
    English-U.S.
    You had it pretty close; we often say "there's someone for everyone"
    I have recently heard (although I have never personally said) "there's a lid for every pot"

    Espero que ayude :)
     
  16. stretch Senior Member

    I think also we commonly say "birds of a feather flock together," although perhaps with a slightly different connotation.
     
  17. bswss Senior Member

    USA
    English-U.S.
    True; I would say "birds of a feather..." to describe groups of people who have something in common, whether they are in a gang, or like to shop, or whatever. Not so much to refer to people who are meant for each other (romantically). That's just me, though :)
     
  18. stretch Senior Member

    Right, that was the different connotation to which I was referring.
    :)
     
  19. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    Birds of a feather is Dios los cria y ellos se juntan.
     
  20. jeterinmicipen Senior Member

    Madrid
    Castilian
    thanks everybody
     
  21. stretch Senior Member

    Yes, that one works, too, JETER.
    :)
     
  22. mikelete Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Catalán
    I've found this other one:

    "Every pot has a cover" The full quote (from "The Maid of Thilouse") is: "So every beast finds a mate, and from the same fact comes the proverb, 'There is no pot, however ugly, that does not one day find a cover.
     

Share This Page