Un tono che non ammette repliche

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ottavio Amato, May 3, 2006.

  1. Ottavio Amato

    Ottavio Amato Senior Member

    Italia
    Italia
    Mi disse, con un tono che non ammetteva repliche: "da grande farai il giudice come tuo nonno".

    Come lo tradurreste in Inglese?
    Grazie
    Ottavio
     
  2. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Mi disse, con un tono che non ammetteva repliche: "da grande farai il giudice come tuo nonno".


    S/he told me in a tone which brooked no response: ''When you grow you'll be a judge like your grandfather.''
     
  3. nickditoro

    nickditoro Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    English/USA
    Good answer, Manuel_M. Please accept my one little correction.

    Nick
     
  4. vincenzochiaravalle

    vincenzochiaravalle Senior Member

    Avezzano/Roma
    Italy/Italian
    Magari anche:
    "s/he stated in quite a definitive tone..." oppure
    "she said, as one who wouldn't listen to/tolelerate any objections..."

    Le mie sono più domande che affermazioni. Chiederei a qualche amico nativo di esprimersi su queste frasi.

    Grazie infinite,
    V.
     
  5. nickditoro

    nickditoro Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    English/USA
    Those are both good, and quite idiomatic English, although I would prefer the second ("listen to/tolerate any objections"). I would probably use "brooks no [response/objection]", perhaps because my ear is used to it. Then again, it has probably become a cliche'.
     
  6. Manuel_M Senior Member

    Malta
    Maltese
    Thanks for your comment...and for correcting my omission. :)
     
  7. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    tono che non ammette repliche = tono risoluto
    Quindi... he said resolutely. :)
     
  8. alicip

    alicip Senior Member

    Formello-Roma-Italia
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    :thumbsup:
     
  9. Ottavio Amato

    Ottavio Amato Senior Member

    Italia
    Italia
    Grazie a tutti!
    (ringraziare dopo quasi sette anni... sono soddisfazioni! :) )
     

Share This Page