1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

una brusca mínima

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by goodnewsbunny, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. goodnewsbunny Junior Member

    Uk English
    Hi all,

    More nautical terminology! This is about securing a large, heavy object on a pontoon or boat, and the sentence I'm puzzled by reads:

    "Estas planchas deberán tener un espesor mínimo de 50 mm y deberán aumentar si es que la cubierta del pontón posee alguna brusca mínima".

    I've never seen "brusca" used as a noun before! I did find an entry in the Real Academia dictionary that referred to a "brusca" as a "Regla o medida de compás para el arqueo de baos, palos y vergas," but to be honest I don't really understand that either!

    My attempt

    "These plates should have a minimum thickness of 50 mm and this should be increased if the pontoon deck has any minimal measurements."

    Can anyone help?
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2014
  2. Dianette

    Dianette Senior Member

    Brasil
    Ecuador - native language Spanish
    Hola goodnewsbunny!

    I am not a nautical expert, but by reading the definition you found in the Real Academia dictionary, this means that it would have a little curve or arch; if it is not straight.

    Saludos!
     
  3. goodnewsbunny Junior Member

    Uk English
    Thank you Dianette! That makes perfect sense.
     

Share This Page