una cartera de Crédito & un portafolio total de créditos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jamette, Dec 1, 2006.

  1. jamette Senior Member

    United Kingdom, English
    un portafolio total de créditos

    una cartera de Crédito


    what do these terms mean in english? they refer to the banking sector. i think the two terms mean the same thing in spanish


    thanks in advance

    jeanette
     
  2. PPC Senior Member

    Atlanta
    Spanish-Chile
    I don't know what portafolio total de credito means, but carta de credito is a letter of credit.

    Encyclopedia: Letter of credit Source:Wikipedia
    A letter of credit, often abbreviated as an LOC or LC, and also referred to as a documentary credit, is a document issued by a financial institution which essentially acts as an irrevocable guarantee of payment to a beneficiary.
     
  3. Torwarter Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish, Turkey
    Pensaba que letter of credit significa la letra de credito en español. PPC esta seguro si carta de credito significa letter of credit?
     
  4. PPC Senior Member

    Atlanta
    Spanish-Chile
    Si, estoy segura. Trabajé por varios años en exportación y era algo que usábamos constantemente.
     
  5. sancholibre Senior Member

    Mexico City
    US English, learning Mexican Spanish
    Los A,B,C,etc son letras (letter). Lo que escribes a una empresa o persona es una carta (letter). No te confuses con ambos.
     

Share This Page