1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

una manito de gato

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chimita, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. chimita Senior Member

    Chile Spanish
    Hi,
    I'm having some trouble in translating this:
    Mi amiga y yo nos damos una manito de gato antes de salir.
    My try:
    My friend and I make ourselves up before we leave...
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
  3. PAUL B.T.

    PAUL B.T. Senior Member

    ESPAÑA
    Spanish
    Quiźas si nos explicas qué entiendes por "manita de gato"...;)
     
  4. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    I would say...

    We would spruce ourselves up....

    Saludos.
     
  5. chimita Senior Member

    Chile Spanish
    entiendo como manita de gato a ponerse maquillaje...

    Y gracias parhuzam por la palabra "spruce"
    :)
     
  6. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Aunque hay algunas que necesitan darse el gato entero!!

    :D
     
  7. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Surely you don't mean any of us?
     
  8. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    A veces una manota... y ni se notan los resultados...


    You can also say... " to primp ourselves.."
     
  9. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    It seems odd (but not incorrect) to use "spruce" in a personal context.
    I would spruce up my house or my car but not so much myself.
    It also seems odd to use prim as a verb, it is normally an adjective.
    Maybe you are thinking of "primp"?

    and how about "spiff up"?
     
  10. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Bueno, en este caso se trata de criticar a las amigas de las que habla Chimita originalmente ;)

    Como cuando llega la mujer a su casa y le pregunta su marido:

    Esposo -Adónde fuiste?
    Esposa - Al salón de belleza.
    Esposo - Estaba cerrado, verdad?

    :D
     
  11. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    You are right about "primp"... It isn't a word I often see in print (no attempt to rhyme).... and when vocalized the "P" is often slurred. No wonder I was spurred to write ...just prim.
    Thanks for pointing out.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page