una puta de mierda

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Marissita, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    Hola,
    Tengo que traducir la frase siguiente del Español al Ingles.

    "El comenzo a insultarme diciendome que era una puta de mierda"
    He started to insult me saying that I was a worthless whore.

    No se si esta bien asi? Gracias de antemano.
    -Marissita

     
  2. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Yes, it is correct. That is what the sentence means.
     
  3. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    ok. Thank you!
     
  4. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    I believe "puta de mierda" is quite more offensive than "worthless whore". What about "fucking whore"? I think it really captures the meaning of the original sentence.
     
  5. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    Thank you. I will go with "fucking whore." Thanks for the input!
     
  6. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Hi,
    However, "fucking" doesn't emphasize in the worthlessness, it just adds a very obscene touch. What about "a shit of a whore"?
    Bye :)
    P.S.: Try not to apply English orthography on your Spanish writing.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2008
  7. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    Thank you Búkarus. I hesitate to say "shit of a whore" because it doesn't make a lot of sense in English. How about "worthless, fucking whore?" Is that too much? Thanks again for your suggestion.
     
  8. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    I will say that you have more than enough with "fu#%*& whore".

    Saludos,
     
  9. sumacero Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon
    United States, English
    Agreed, fucking whore.
    Now how many times can I get away with making THAT post!?
     
  10. txpaddler Senior Member

    Texas
    United States - English
    Okay, but seems redundant, rather like a preaching preacher.
     
  11. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    I apologize for so much profanity! F#$%&$* whore will do it! I appreciate all of the input.
     
  12. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    I don't think it is redundant. The F word in F****** whore is used in the same manner as F****** bastard; it is a modifier. It emphasizes the second word. A preaching preacher sounds like a preacher who is performing the activity of preaching.

    Just my opinion. :D

    But you could say, "sh**eating whore" if you didn't want to use the F word and you wanted to keep the M word meaning of the original.
     
  13. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I would use "A shit ass whore"
     
  14. grobanite4ever85 New Member

    When writing curse word you have to put a :warn: especially when you are writing the F word.
     
  15. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    I don't understand why you say that, grobanite4ever85. Is it on the Forum rules? I mean, I believe we are all adults here talking about vocabulary. Yes, it is offensive vocabulary, but we are not using it against anyone. I believe there should not be any censure when talking about words (like saying F word instead of fuck), even if they are rude words.
     
  16. Sunes_Dani New Member

    Spanish
    puta de mierda = shitty whore
     

Share This Page