una puta de mierda

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Marissita, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. Marissita Senior Member

    Tengo que traducir la frase siguiente del Español al Ingles.

    "El comenzo a insultarme diciendome que era una puta de mierda"
    He started to insult me saying that I was a worthless whore.

    No se si esta bien asi? Gracias de antemano.

  2. alexacohen

    alexacohen Banned

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Yes, it is correct. That is what the sentence means.
  3. Marissita Senior Member

    ok. Thank you!
  4. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    I believe "puta de mierda" is quite more offensive than "worthless whore". What about "fucking whore"? I think it really captures the meaning of the original sentence.
  5. Marissita Senior Member

    Thank you. I will go with "fucking whore." Thanks for the input!
  6. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    However, "fucking" doesn't emphasize in the worthlessness, it just adds a very obscene touch. What about "a shit of a whore"?
    Bye :)
    P.S.: Try not to apply English orthography on your Spanish writing.
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2008
  7. Marissita Senior Member

    Thank you Búkarus. I hesitate to say "shit of a whore" because it doesn't make a lot of sense in English. How about "worthless, fucking whore?" Is that too much? Thanks again for your suggestion.
  8. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    I will say that you have more than enough with "fu#%*& whore".

  9. sumacero Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon
    United States, English
    Agreed, fucking whore.
    Now how many times can I get away with making THAT post!?
  10. txpaddler

    txpaddler Senior Member

    United States - English
    Okay, but seems redundant, rather like a preaching preacher.
  11. Marissita Senior Member

    I apologize for so much profanity! F#$%&$* whore will do it! I appreciate all of the input.
  12. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    I don't think it is redundant. The F word in F****** whore is used in the same manner as F****** bastard; it is a modifier. It emphasizes the second word. A preaching preacher sounds like a preacher who is performing the activity of preaching.

    Just my opinion. :D

    But you could say, "sh**eating whore" if you didn't want to use the F word and you wanted to keep the M word meaning of the original.
  13. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    I would use "A shit ass whore"
  14. grobanite4ever85 New Member

    When writing curse word you have to put a :warn: especially when you are writing the F word.
  15. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    I don't understand why you say that, grobanite4ever85. Is it on the Forum rules? I mean, I believe we are all adults here talking about vocabulary. Yes, it is offensive vocabulary, but we are not using it against anyone. I believe there should not be any censure when talking about words (like saying F word instead of fuck), even if they are rude words.
  16. Sunes_Dani New Member

    puta de mierda = shitty whore

Share This Page