1. Antalivis New Member

    Spain - spanish
    Hola:

    Quisiera traducir al inglés la expresión: "Una vez que Juan esté en Madrid telefoneará a XXX" ¿Sería algo así como "When Juan is in Madrid he will telephone XXX"? Es el tiempo en que hay que escribir los verbos lo que me tengo más dudoso?

    Muchas gracias por vuestra colaboración y por la iniciativa de este sitio web tan útil. :thumbsup:
     
  2. JJchang Senior Member

    NZ - English, Chinese
    perhaps it's better to ask in the spanish-english forum
     
  3. cochagua Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain/Spanish
    No soy nativa inglesa, pero
    Once Juan will be in Madrid, he will call/telephone, XXX
    Saludos
     
  4. Antalivis New Member

    Spain - spanish
    Sorry, I didn´t know that a Spanish - English forum exists. I'm moving to it...
     
  5. Antalivis New Member

    Spain - spanish
    Hola:

    Quisiera traducir al inglés la expresión: "Una vez que Juan esté en Madrid telefoneará a XXX" ¿Sería algo así como "When Juan is in Madrid he will telephone XXX"? Es el tiempo en que hay que escribir los verbos lo que me tengo más dudoso?

    Muchas gracias por vuestra colaboración y por la iniciativa de este sitio web tan útil.:thumbsup:

     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Antalivis:

    Welcome to these forums.
    You will find many people willing to help you here.
    I expect that in short while a moderator will move your question to the Spanish-English Forum.

    But from an English-speaker, your translation is OK
    "When Juan is in Madrid he will telephone XXX"?
    ...tells me that some time during Juan's stay in Madrid he will telephone XXX.
    If you mean that Juan is going to phone XXX as soon as he gets to Madrid, I would say:
    "When Juan gets to Madrid he will phone XXX."
    or
    "Juan will phone XXX as soon as he gets to Madrid."


    (In spoken English I would not say telephone.)
     
  7. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi there,

    I like this one "When Juan gets to Madrid he will phone XXX." but it would be correct if you write, "Once that Juan arrive to Madrid he will phone"?

    Thank you

    Mei
     
  8. zifnab

    zifnab Senior Member

    Hogwarts, yes I´m a witch!
    Burgos, Spain. Spanish
    Hola!

    Tu frase está perfecta, sólo te doy más opciones:

    As soon as he is in Madrid (que implica en cuanto llegue)

    Once he is in Madrid he will phone xxx
    he will give XXX a call

    Los tiempos estan bien.
    Saludos!
     
  9. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    With some small corrections this would be:
    Once Juan arrives in Madrid he will phone XXX.:tick:

    ...but if I wanted a sentence with "arrives" I would say:
    When Juan arrives in Madrid he will phone XXX.

    (Sorry, mods - it looks like we have managed OK in English-Only:) )
     
  10. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hey! You're everywhere! My Teacher! ;)

    Ok, thank you!

    Mei
     
  11. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi,

    As Panjandrum said,

    "Antalivis:

    Welcome to these forums.
    You will find many people willing to help you here.
    I expect that in short while a moderator will move your question to the Spanish-English Forum.

    But from an English-speaker, your translation is OK
    "When Juan is in Madrid he will telephone XXX"?
    ...tells me that some time during Juan's stay in Madrid he will telephone XXX.
    If you mean that Juan is going to phone XXX as soon as he gets to Madrid, I would say:
    "When Juan gets to Madrid he will phone XXX."
    or
    "Juan will phone XXX as soon as he gets to Madrid."


    (In spoken English I would not say telephone.)"

    Cheers

    Mei
     
  12. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There are many ways of saying this:)
    This post reminds me of another one:
    Juan will phone XXX as soon as he gets to Madrid.

    ... and "call" would be OK in place of "phone" in any of the examples.
     
  13. RainWoman

    RainWoman Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Una vez que... = Once
    Cuando = When

    ¿Por qué tratáis de confundir a Antalivis con cosas complicadas que él / ella no preguntó? Lo digo de buen rollo...
     
  14. El Caribeño Senior Member

    Huntsville, AL, EEUU
    Trinidad y Tobago/Inglés
    Fortunately you don't have to worry about translating to the subjunctive ya que no hay en inglés. Of course, to a hispanohablante it comes naturally, but for us it can be quite confusing when first learning the tense.
     
  15. Antalivis New Member

    Spain - spanish
    Con tantas respuestas sí he sentido algo de confusión pero al final me he quedado con la frase de Panjandrum "There are many ways of saying this”.
    Muchas gracias a todo/as.
     
  16. lamasgaldo New Member

    Spanish
    En relación con esto, yo también tengo una duda:
    Si he acabado de explicar una cosa, y quiero decir: "Una vez descrita la introducción, se procede a explicar sus aplicaciones", ¿Es correcto esto?

    Once the introduction is described, it proceeds to explain the applications.
     

Share This Page