1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

und die (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by johnkeyoneab2, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. johnkeyoneab2 Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Hi,everyone

    When people say und die,they seem to say [ʊn di:],omitting the [t] sound of und.

    Is there a rule for that?
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It is not omitted but /t d/ are liaised: /ʊnt di:/ = [ʊntʰ ti:] > [ʊnt:i:]. I don't think there is a rule when this liaising occurs; it is just free variation.
     
  3. johnkeyoneab2 Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    thank you,but can you tell me what is this little ʰ in [ʊntʰti:]?
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It means aspiration. German, like Chinese, distinguishes /d/ and /t/ by aspiration and not by voicing, i.e. /d/=[t] and /t/=[tʰ]. When you liaise [tʰ t] > [t:], aspiration goes away and the whole thing sounds like a /d/ and that's what you seem to be hearing when you say you hear [ʊn di:].
     
  5. johnkeyoneab2 Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your patient and detailed explanation.But allow me to ask one last question,why dictionaries use [d] and [t] intead of [t] and [tʰ] as phonetic symbols? Is it for convenience's sake?
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013

Share This Page