und die (pronunciation)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by johnkeyoneab2, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. johnkeyoneab2 Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Hi,everyone

    When people say und die,they seem to say [ʊn di:],omitting the [t] sound of und.

    Is there a rule for that?
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It is not omitted but /t d/ are liaised: /ʊnt di:/ = [ʊntʰ ti:] > [ʊnt:i:]. I don't think there is a rule when this liaising occurs; it is just free variation.
     
  3. johnkeyoneab2 Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    thank you,but can you tell me what is this little ʰ in [ʊntʰti:]?
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    It means aspiration. German, like Chinese, distinguishes /d/ and /t/ by aspiration and not by voicing, i.e. /d/=[t] and /t/=[tʰ]. When you liaise [tʰ t] > [t:], aspiration goes away and the whole thing sounds like a /d/ and that's what you seem to be hearing when you say you hear [ʊn di:].
     
  5. johnkeyoneab2 Junior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    Thank you very much for your patient and detailed explanation.But allow me to ask one last question,why dictionaries use [d] and [t] intead of [t] and [tʰ] as phonetic symbols? Is it for convenience's sake?
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2013

Share This Page