1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Und gleich so viele davon

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by didale, May 7, 2013.

  1. didale New Member

    Italian
    Hallo,

    I'm translating a very short commercial text about correspondence envelops and I found this expression in the following context:

    TransparenteBriefumschläge / Verführerische Einblicke. Und gleich so vieledavon.

    I think it's an idiom, because searching on google I found it only in forums and blogs, often with an exclamation mark; can anyone tell me the exact meaning of it?

    Thank you so much for your help!!
     
  2. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello didale :)

    Welcome to the German forum!

    "Und gleich so viele davon!" means something like: "And there are so many of them!" It contains an element of surprise and praise. I find it difficult to fully translate, but I hope my explanation helps you.
     
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    I guess they are selling the envelopes in larger quantities (packs). Thus, if you buy such a pack you get many of them. :)
     

Share This Page