Und gleich so viele davon

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by didale, May 7, 2013.

  1. didale New Member


    I'm translating a very short commercial text about correspondence envelops and I found this expression in the following context:

    TransparenteBriefumschläge / Verführerische Einblicke. Und gleich so vieledavon.

    I think it's an idiom, because searching on google I found it only in forums and blogs, often with an exclamation mark; can anyone tell me the exact meaning of it?

    Thank you so much for your help!!
  2. Sowka

    Sowka Mododendron serenum vigilansque

    German, Northern Germany
    Hello didale :)

    Welcome to the German forum!

    "Und gleich so viele davon!" means something like: "And there are so many of them!" It contains an element of surprise and praise. I find it difficult to fully translate, but I hope my explanation helps you.
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    I guess they are selling the envelopes in larger quantities (packs). Thus, if you buy such a pack you get many of them. :)

Share This Page