undulating thighs

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by mayiask, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. mayiask New Member

    spanish
    Hi there. I would truly appreciate if someone could help me translating the expression "undulating thighs" in the following context:"different signs of stress include clenched teeth, a furrowed brow, and undulating thighs." As you can see, the expression referrs to a physiological sign of stress; of course, I know the literal translation, "muslos ondulantes", but I would certainly not use such expression in Spanish, neither I have heard of it. Any ideas? Thanks a lot!
     
  2. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Honestly, "undulating thighs" sounds like something you'd read in a cheap romance novel or pornography--not in a medical text. Where did you find the phrase? Was it written by a native speaker??
     
  3. mayiask New Member

    spanish
    Thanks a lot, horsewishr. I actually took the quote from an American author book I´m translating; I was already aware of that the expression does not fall into what I would catalogue as "stardard English"; thus, I´m sure it´s kind of slang. The author I´m translating lives in New York. Despite the obscure etymological origin of it, do you happen to have the slightest idea about what meaning could possibly convey? I´m so puzzle that I simply cannot, so any hints, even an explanation in English, would be really welcomed. Thanks again
     
  4. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    I wouldn't say that it's slang, either. I think the author just chose his words poorly. Maybe he means "trembling/wavering thighs" or "muscle spasms"?? But who knows?? What kind of stress? Physical, psychological?

    ¿Qué tal muslos temblorosos?
     
  5. EvanWilliams

    EvanWilliams Senior Member

    North Texas- US of A
    English-USA-Southern
    Probably not even an American. :)

    It sounds terrible and makes no sense. Maybe quivering thighs.

    Stress repsonse does sometimes involve twitchy muscles especially in the legs.
     
  6. mayiask New Member

    spanish
    Well, I certainly don´t know whether he´s a native american, but his book is a bestseller.
    Thanks for your help. I think I´ll go for "piernas temblorosas"
     
  7. mayiask New Member

    spanish
    Yeah, although "muslos temblorosos" does not sound natural in Spanish. Whereas "piernas temblorosas" does.
    thanks again, horsewishr, your suggestions have been of great help.
     
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    What book? What's the context?
    If it's supposed to be funny, you should translate it literally.

    Never mind, I see where it's from and it does mean "quivering thighs."

    The one exercise that I find I have found most effective over the last decade or so is simply a matter of “letting my shoulders down.” This literally requires me to relax my shoulders whenever I find that they are hunched up because I am anxious, impatient, or stressed out about something. Other signs that indicate that I may need to check those shoulders include clenched teeth, a furrowed brow, and undulating thighs. Becoming aware of my state of anxiety, however minor as it may seem, and then acting to release the tension, has always proven an effective way to manage stress for me over time.

    More context will help in the future.
     

Share This Page