1. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I came across bidouille(noun) in a dictionary when I was looking for a single-word translation for quick fix. I also got for quick fix solution miracle. when I searched for the translation for bidouille it wasn't there. I found the verb bidouiller = to fiddle or tinker with. Does anyone know the word bidouille, and can it mean quick fix?
    many thanks
     
  2. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    Hi. First of all I'd like to say that "bidouille" and "bidouiller" are colloquial.
    "Bidouiller" means to repair something quickly and with few resources.
    You can also use it with different words like "bidouiller une solution" (create a solution quickly), "bidouiller une excuse"....
    "Bidouille" collocates with verbs like "faire une bidouille" etc. and means the same thing.
    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page