1. AKA44 Senior Member

    FRANCE Nantes
    French
    Hi everyone
    I would like to translate the following meaning concerning the field of Technology and mobile devices : CERTAINES PERSONNES UTILISENT LA TECHNOLOGIE NON PAS COMME UN MOYEN (un outil) MAIS UNE FIN EN SOI. Par exemple envoyer des SMS sans rien avoir à dire juste pour le plaisir de converser inutilement.
    My suggestion as follows : Some people would use technological devices for the sake of technology, not because it is a means of communication. As for example people who send meaningless texts only for the pleasure of / only to indulge in / using their mobile phone.
    I hate my translation but I just can't make it sound English. Your help is welcome !
    THANKS IN ADVANCE for THOSE WHO'LL TAKE THE TIME !!!
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    Une fin en soi = an end in itself.

    PS AKA44, there's no need to use capital letters - we're not deaf :).
     
  3. Hildy1 Senior Member

    English - US and Canada
    A literal translation would work, giving a common English expression:
    as an end in itself
     
  4. tedgale Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    Certain people use the technology not as a means (a tool) but as an end in itself. ...
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  5. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    I agree with the replies above; that said, I think your own idea was suitable, too. I'd just change a bit: ...use technology for its own sake.
     

Share This Page