une lutte de revendication

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by alephbet, Jun 9, 2014.

  1. alephbet New Member

    I am trying to translate a sentence from a French newspaper published in Rhode Island, USA, in the 1920s. The author is summarizing a speech he heard in which the speaker described a legal battle being waged in the courts at the time. The legal battle concerned how a church diocese (run by Irish-American bishops) was choosing to spend money collected from its parishes. I can't understand exactly what "revendication" means in this context . . . something like "legal rights" or "legal claims"?

    "Il ne fait aucunement une lutte à la race irlandaise à cette heure, il ne fait pas non plus une lutte à l'épiscopat, c'est une lutte de revendication, explique-t-il dans laquelle les questions de race n'ont rien à voir."

    Aidez-moi, s'il vous plaît!
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    french France
    a protest movement

    It could be referring to the "Sentinelle affair" in Rhode Island. In particular :
    "...Franco-American leaders opposed this project for many reasons, especially because they felt it was unfair for French speaking parishes to be forced to subsidize the building of English speaking schools."
  3. alephbet New Member

    Merci! And yes, the speech is by Elphège Daignault, leader of the Sentinellists in Rhode Island.

Share This Page