1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. giulietta_degli_spiriti New Member

    Chicago
    English-American
    Bref la soirée me porte jusqu'a minuit, LA, rond, je vais a l'underground ou j'avais pris rdv avec une pute sur msn ce weekend, je tire 50 je dépense 50.
    Hi I wanted to know what does it mean, I think my bf is cheating on me but I'm not so sure because I don't understand what he wrote above completely. Anyone can help?
     
  2. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
  3. dlemal Senior Member

    Brussels - Belgium
    Français - English
    Stange first post :rolleyes:

    If you bf really sent you that... change bf ;)
     
  4. giulietta_degli_spiriti New Member

    Chicago
    English-American
    No he sent it to his friend and I found it by accident because he was logged on my PC. I just started studing french and I'm affraid thet this email says that he got drunk and after that he went to a club to meet a girl he found online. It's so embarrasing to ask about it here but I have no choice...
     
  5. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    The mail does say this, sorry.
     
  6. Psycher Senior Member

    Quebec City, Quebec
    Canada, French
    ohmygoodness

    and the way he talks about this other girl is not at all flattering...

    it's like i heard once and will always remember:

    A person who is nice to you but rude to the waiter is not a nice person.

    as dlemal said, change boyfriends.
     
  7. Japman

    Japman Senior Member

    Québec
    Québec, Français
    I don't like to say it but it the word he used could indicate that the girl was not free... if you know what I mean.
     
  8. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    une pute = a prostitute
     
  9. Psycher Senior Member

    Quebec City, Quebec
    Canada, French
    je tire 50 je dépense 50

    +

    pute

    =

    ...
     
  10. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    In France, the word is also used as a vulgar term for woman, similarly to the use of Ho and whore in the US.
     
  11. Japman

    Japman Senior Member

    Québec
    Québec, Français
    That is why I said "could". But, as Psycher mentioned, combined with the rest of his message, it seems quite plausible that it was used with the prostitute meaning.

    Sorry Guilietta, do not hesitate to drop him, he is not worth it.
     
  12. Psycher Senior Member

    Quebec City, Quebec
    Canada, French
    "pute" is also used in Quebec as a vulgar term for woman.

    unfortunately.
     
  13. giulietta_degli_spiriti New Member

    Chicago
    English-American
    It means they had sex?
     
  14. Psycher Senior Member

    Quebec City, Quebec
    Canada, French
    oh boy, this is getting kind of personal now.

    i don't know, but if i see "spend 50" and "prostitute"...............................

    you may absolutely jump to conclusions.
     
  15. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    It means she was a prostitute and he paid her 50€.
     
  16. giulietta_degli_spiriti New Member

    Chicago
    English-American
    Thank you guys...I mean I'm devastated but at least I avoid marring him
     

Share This Page