une touche imaginaire

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by river, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire - Je vois (une touch imaginaire) ?
     
  2. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    Context please :)
    The answer to your question depends on whether the speaker is a football player, a fisherman, or Casanova :D
     
  3. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Dear Casanova,

    Thank you for your prompt reply. I had no idea my question was so touchy. Actually, I'm trying to help my son with a french assignment. He must write a "Je suis" poeme according to the form provided:
    Je suis (deux mots qui te decrivent)
    Je me demande (quelque chose ce que te fait curieux)
    J'entends (un son imaginaire)
    Je vois (une touche imaginaire)
    Knowing how modest Americans are, perhaps we should go with the fish. What do you think? I'll send you the finished product for your review.

    Bien Merci,
    Mark Sellers
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Mark, welcome to the forum, and forget about fish :D
    Did your son's teacher actually write "quelque chose ce que te fait curieux" ? It's not correct French at all.
    It should be quelque chose qui éveille ta curiosité.
    About je vois une touche imaginaire, I suppose what is meant is I see something that doesn't exist, something I imagined.
    touche = touch = small quantity of something
     
  5. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Do you say "suppose" in italics, egueule, because you are having to guess through lack of adequate context, or because it is not very good French?
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Because it's odd. Not a mistake to speak of, just very curious word choice.
    Especially after j'entends un son imaginaire, which is very easy to understand (= I hear an imaginary sound).
    You can hear sounds, but you can't see touches.:eek:
     
  7. Kiwisprout Junior Member

    New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Hello!

    I'm thinking that the teacher meant "an imaginative touch" - ie that he's meant to make something up, and that the teacher was translating from English into French themselves, and so they ended up with a strange expression. But I could be wrong...

    :confused:
     
  8. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Hey, this is poetry - you're not supposed understand it! Anyway, here's the rest of the assignment, then I'll show you what my son came up with:
    "Je suis" poeme
    Je suis (deux mots qui te decrivent)
    Me me demande (quelque cose ce que to fait curieux)
    J'entends (un son imaginaire)
    Je vois (une touche imaginaire)
    Je veux (quelque chose que tu veux)
    Je suis (meme que la premere ligne)
    Je fait semblant (quelque chose tu fais semblant)
    Je sens...
    Je m'nquiete (quelque chose ce que t'agace)
    Je crie quand (quelque chose que te fait triste)
    Je suis (meme que la premiere ligne)
    Je comprends (quelque chose tu sais est vrai)
    Je dis (quelque chose dont tu crois)
    Je me reve...
    J'essaie...
    J'espere...
    Je suis (meme que la premiere ligne)

    Now here's my kid's poem:

    Je suis completement fou
    Je me demande: d'ou viens-tu
    J'entends les "cui" des oiseaux
    Je vois une touche dans l'eau
    Je veux aller en ville
    Je suis completement fou
    Je fais semblant une automobile
    Je sens de l'herbe fraichement coupee
    Je m'inquiete de m'en aller
    Je crie quand je fais mal au coeur
    Je suis completement fou
    Je comprends qu'elle arrive tout-a-l'heure
    Je dis quel idiot je fais!
    Je reve eveille
    J'essaie dire encore et encore
    J'espere que tu me marier
    Je suis completement fou...de toi!

    When you've stopped laughing, let me know if each sentance makes sense.

    amicalement, Mark
     
  9. Kiwisprout Junior Member

    New Zealand
    New Zealand, English
    Looks like you had fun, anyway!
    :)
    Kiwi

    PS Wait for a real French-speaker to help you out as well...
     
  10. zazie Junior Member

    Chicago
    USA, English
    Should it be "quand j'ai mal au coeur," not "quand je fais mal au coeur"?
     
  11. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Your kid's poem is lovely, River! :)
    Here are a few corrections and suggested changes.
     
  12. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Just to go back to 'touche', amongst other things it can mean a throw-in, a bite (as in when fish bite), or a score (as in a 'romantic' conquest), hence OlivierG's answer in post 2. (So a 'touche' is related to fishing, but isn't actually a fish.)

    I agree that the teacher was probably trying to say 'use your imagination here', so you could say something like 'je vois un arc-en-ciel' (a rainbow) or some such thing.
     
  13. river Senior Member

    U.S. English
    Thank you one and all! I appreciate your help. This forum is fantastic.
     

Share This Page