1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mayodka

    mayodka Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic, english
    Hi,
    Please I want to say "She was unfaithful to her husband" in spanish ,and thank you.
     
  2. SrRdRaCinG

    SrRdRaCinG Senior Member

    WR forums
    U.S.A/English
    Le engañó a su esposo.
     
  3. mayodka

    mayodka Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic, english
    thanks , but isn't there an adjective , I mean only a word to give the meaning. like unfaithful in english?
     
  4. SrRdRaCinG

    SrRdRaCinG Senior Member

    WR forums
    U.S.A/English
    How about:Infiel
     
  5. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    Ella fue infiel a su esposo
     
  6. mayodka

    mayodka Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic, english
    ya thats the word I'm looking for (infiel) , thanks:)
     
  7. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    Today I´m wondering what´s the difference between unfaithful and faithless. Can anybody explain it to me? Thanks.
     
  8. SrRdRaCinG

    SrRdRaCinG Senior Member

    WR forums
    U.S.A/English
    ¡Qué buena pregtuna! Así lo explico yo.

    Si alguien está "unfaithful", usualmente significa que esta persona no ha hecho honor a las expectativas que se le colocaron. Si tu novio/novia saliera con otra persona este fin de semana, entonces, nos referiríamos a tu pareja como "unfaithful". No te hizo honor o a las expectativas que se asocian con una relación saludable. Tambiém se puede referir a una promesa o una obligación que no se ha cumplido. Más que nada, tiene que ver con no hacer honor a algo/alguien, o con lo incompleto de un trabajo/promesa/obligación.

    Si alguien es "faithless", quiere decir que esta persona está sin fe. Quizá esta personas ha dejado de creer en Diós o que esta persona simplemente no cree que algo bueno le vaya a pasar. Esta persona, digamos, es "fatihless". Podríamos agregar que él/ella es pesimista. Más que nada, se puede ver como una manera de pensar.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  9. sevillista

    sevillista Senior Member

    Sevilla
    Spain/Spanish
    Thanks for the explanation, now it´s clear to me.
     

Share This Page