1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

unidad de proyección social

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by David, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. David Senior Member

    For translation of a University document issued by the Unidad de Proyección Social, I am searching for an English equiv. I have seen "outreach," "interaction," "development" and "awareness" used (alternatively) for "proyección," but none of these seems quite right.

    ¿Álguien me podría explicar el significado de Proyección Social en un ambiente universitario? ¿Qué es lo que hacen? ¿Quién les "proyecta" qué a quiénes? Sabiendo qué es lo que hace, podría yo escoger un equivalente más preciso.

    Gracias.
     
  2. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish

    http://www.ugb.edu.sv/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=90&Itemid=153


    This is not a normal word for me, but I felt curious and had a look. "Awareness" may work, because you use it in "Cultural Awareness". But what about "project":

    Unit of Social Projects
     
  3. David Senior Member

    Thank you. I know the various possible meanings in English of "Proyección". What I don´t know is how the term is used in universities, such as the U. of El Salvador, where such a unit exists. I fear "social awareness" does not explain very much to an English speaking reader, even if it is grammatical.
     
  4. Ynez Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish

    That's the part of your question that I was trying to reply with the link.
     
  5. David Senior Member

    Thanks. The link contained the following definition "La Unidad de Proyección Social fue creada con el objetivo de formar conciencia Social en los estudiantes, mediante el contacto directo con los procesos económicos, políticos, ecológicos y culturales que afectan el país."

    I think I will use "External Social Service Activities". Thanks.
     
  6. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Hola, David.

    Si te sirve de algo, me parece que lo que se describe en el link que propones es muy cercano, si no idéntico, a "responsabilidad social"; esta última es la denominación que le colocan a estos departamentos en nuestro país.

    Saludos,
     
  7. David Senior Member

    Thanks. "Responsabilidad Social" me parece más claro. También usamos "University Extension," para las actividades externas de asesoría, pero principalmente para la Agricultura, divulgación agrícola patrocinada o dirigida por una universidad, o para la instrucción por correspondencia. "Social Service Activities" me parece captar el significado original.
     
  8. cipotarebelde Senior Member

    El Salvador
    USA English
    David, very late, but I think the UES department is Community Outreach.
     

Share This Page