Unit price

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by sakura124, Nov 1, 2013.

  1. sakura124 Junior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hi, I am now trying to translate an English receipt form into Russian.
    But I stumbled on 'unit price,' or 'price per unit.'
    I found,
    цена за единицу, but not sure if this works. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. willem81 Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Hello and welcome to the Russian forum.

    I think it must be "цена за штуку" in Russian. Literally it means price per item.
     
  3. sakura124 Junior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Hi, thanks for your quick response.

    Your suggestion seems to have more hits on google than my 'цена за единицу',
    I guess it must be a better match for the English.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Boyar

    Boyar Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    "Цена за единицу продукции", or just "цена за единицу"; in writing, it is usually abbreviated to "цена за ед.".

    (Also note: цена за штуку = price per piece)
     
  5. igusarov

    igusarov Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    People in the streets would say "цена за штуку".
    In the context of official legal text I would say that "цена за единицу продукции".
    In the context of accounting forms a simple word "цена" is often used to refer to the price of one unit, the word "сумма" is used to refer to the multiple of the price and the number of units, and the word "итого" is used to refer to the total sum of prices of all goods.

    Edit:
    Try googling for the following words and see the images.
    "накладная": http://ded-ice.ru/skpps/skachat_novuyu_kartu_dlya_navigatora_794_109.jpg
    "счёт-фактура": http://www.blank.ru/img/schet_faktura_2006.gif
    "счёт": http://formz.ru/media/formz/samples/invoice.gif
     
  6. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    "Цена за единицу" is a bookkeeping term used in the accounting documents like those linked by igusarov. But единица there presumes a measurement unit, i.e. it can refer to the price for a piece (за штуку), tonne (за тонну), cubic meter (за кубометр), for a wagon (за вагон) and so on and so forth.
    So цена за единицу is the most universal variant.
     
  7. sakura124 Junior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thanks for giving multiple examples!

    All seem to be good, esp. the abbreviation.
     
  8. sakura124 Junior Member

    Japan
    Japanese
    Thank you very much for the detailed information!
    I have been trying to find samples such as those you have shown but could not find suitable ones.

    Appreciate your help.
     

Share This Page