Unknown language: Ancient Greek Inscription

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by aslan, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish
  2. vutaikt New Member

    viet nam
    any body help?
     
  3. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Merhaba!

    I don't know any Greek, but your grandfather's find is very interesting! Where exactly in Turkey did he find it?
    I think you should post this in the Greek forum. The inscription might be Ancient Greek, or from later Byzantine times.
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    The letters are Greek but the picture does not help to tell what it is all about. In the first line to the right it says ΜΗΝΑΣ, which is a masculine Christian name. ΜΗΝΑΣ means also "month".
    In the last line to the right I think it says ΥΙΩ, which is a form of ΥΙΟΣ and means "son", and next to it ΑΥΤΩΝ which means "their", "them" (it depends).
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2014
  5. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish
    Merhaba, AndrasBP

    I learned the story from my mother. She told me that They had found a tablet with scripts in their field about 30 years ago. Then I started to search it and found out that My grandfather had used the stone when he had built a hayloft. Just my luck, The stone was there with other ordinary wall bricks. It is because that the stone was quite enduring, he decided to use it on the corner.

    My town is 45 km away from Konya ( a city located in central Anatolia)

    You may be right, I had better try Greek Forum.
     
  6. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish
    Hi Perseas,

    Thanks for trying. I have a couple of pictures, And I tried to write it down.

    A part of stone is damaged, so There are some words missing

    Here is what I could see ;

    ΦOYA _ _ YIOΣ MHNAΣ
    ΚAN _ _ _ AOYAMOBA
    ΣEΣE_ONXΩITΩI
    IAIΩIAYTΩNYIΩ

     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
  8. aslan

    aslan Senior Member

    Central Anatolia
    Turkiye Turkish

Share This Page