1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Unknown symbol in Georgian book

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by ibarrere, Nov 29, 2013.

  1. ibarrere New Member

    Seattle, Washington, USA
    English - America
    This symbol is in a book in Georgian on the Udi language. I don't speak Georgian, but the section is detailing the differences between Georgian and Udi and how to account for them in the writing system, so I'm thinking the symbol might be for an Udi-specific sound or something. Has anybody seen this symbol before? A rough translation of the section would be nice as well. :)

    http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/5927/hjm9.jpg
     
  2. rev98 New Member

    German
    There is yet another "syllablecreating", sound "of secret nature" in the Udi language. The irrational vowel [insert that symbol here] is a silent vowel, used as a place holder for a lost vowel, which keeps all the grammatical functions of that lost vowel. It is a silent vowel which resembles a უ-sound vocalized by force.

    As you can see, I am not a native English speaker, but I hope this helps :) I would love to know which book that is.
     

Share This Page