1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Uno de los temas de las finanzas empresariales

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by murrom, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. murrom Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Hola a todos!

    Tengo un pequeño dilema con la preposición "de" en esta frase:Uno de los temas de las finanzas empresariales que sigue generando controversia es si los cambios en los dividendos contienen información sobre las expectativas futuras de las empresas.
    Mi intento: One of the issues in corporate finance which continues generating controversy is whether dividends changes contain information about future expectations of companies.

    ¿Es correcto? Thanks in advance
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "One of the issues in corporate finance which continue / One issue in corporate finance which continues to generate controversy is whether dividend changes contain/carry (any) information about the future expectations of companies."
     
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    If you use this sentence, the subject is "one" and the verb needs to be "continues".
     
  4. murrom Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Totalmente de acuerdo
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    It may be "one", but it can equally be "issues":

    One of {the issues in corporate finance which continue to generate controversy}.

    This was the interpretation I had in mind.
     

Share This Page