1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

unobtrusive service

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Wookie, Nov 2, 2008.

  1. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    "Banyan Tree Spa Maldives Vabbinfaru promises unequalled magic, unobtrusive service, and an exclusive hideaway that has become synonymous with the Banyan Tree name." (source)

    I have difficulty in understanding the meaning of "unobtrusive" here.
    What does "unobtrusive service" mean?
     
  2. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    It's difficult to know exactly how to answer without knowing what you have found out yourself about the word "unobtrusive".

    The Word Reference dictionary gives a good definition...
     
  3. Wookie

    Wookie Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Then unobtrusive service means unnoticeable service?
    Would this mean simple service?
     
  4. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    It doesn't necessarily mean "simple". The service could be very thorough, but it does not intrude into your experience of staying at the Spa; it is not obvious. Things are done quietly, in the background, without you having to think or be aware of them.

    I hope that makes sense. :)
     

Share This Page