uomo avvisato mezzo salvato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by esila10070, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. uomo avvisato mezzo salvato

    C'è un modo di dire inglese per tradurre questa frase?

    Grazie!
     
  2. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao :)
    Sul mio Garzanti ho trovato 'forewarned is forearmed' :D

    ciao!
    P
     
  3. underhouse Senior Member

    Around Europe
    Italian
    Ho trovato anche "a man warned is half saved".
     
  4. Grazie ragazzi! Qualche nativo può consigliare la miglior scelta?
     
  5. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    This native would choose forewarned is forearmed.
     
  6. michellenebiolo Member

    Torino
    Bilingual: English - Italian
    Anch'io (US native) concordo con "forwarned is forearmed": mai sentito "a man warned is half saved"!
     
  7. Interpres Senior Member

    Germany
    USA English
    Hi,

    "forewarned is forearmed" sounds good, but it is not a set phrase in English. More colloquial and diffused would be, "knowing is half the battle".

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    But..."knowing is half the battle" isn't more likely translated by "chi ben comincia è a metà dell'opera"?:confused:

    bye
    P
     
  9. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    Actually, this is a set phrase though I would say it's not so commonly used these days. I remember older relatives using it when I was a child.
     
  10. Interpres Senior Member

    Germany
    USA English
    Hi,

    well, if you've heard people say it without thinking first, then I guess "forwarned is forearmed" is a set phrase. But then, it is pretty outmoded these days. Then again, so are most proverbs. As for "chi ben commincia ...", no, I don't think these proverbs have much to do with one another. "Chi ben commincia ..." is about taking action, whereas "un uomo avvisato ..." is about knowledge alone replacing action. For "chi ben commincia ...", wouldn't something like "Don't put off till tomorrow what you can do today" be more appropriate?

    Proverbs are nasty, huh? In their case I agree with what William Weaver said about literary translation: "there is no right translation, just your best effort".
     
  11. Elpida New Member

    Maltese, English, Italian
    The actual translation in english (England) of this italian proverb is "once bitten twice shy".
     
  12. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Welcome to the WRF:). Please make sure you capitalize your posts properly. This is a learning forum.

    Unfortunately, what you claim is not true. Once bitten, twice shy translates Il cane scottato dall'acqua calda ha paura di quella fredda.

    Forewarned is forearmed
    is the closest thing to an English equivalent of "uomo avvisato".
     
  13. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    And just to complete a thought introduced in post #8, (and discussed in #10), I'd say that the best translation for "chi ben comincia" is "Well begun is half done."
    Not related to "Forewarned is forearmed" but I wanted to clear up any confusion from a few years ago.
     
  14. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "Forewarned is forearmed" is a well-known proverb. If it is less common nowadays it's because all proverbs are less used than in the past. However, some survive better than others and I wouldn't be so surprised to hear someone say "Forewarned is forearmed" (and have probably used it myself!).
     
  15. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Indeed.
    There's an idiom that could work as a scaled-down version of this proverb and is more often heard in a conversation: A word to the wise (is sufficient).

    I'm not suggesting it as an apples-to-apples alternative but as something in the same vein.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Share This Page

Loading...