uomo avvisato mezzo salvato

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by esila10070, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. C'è un modo di dire inglese per tradurre questa frase?

    Grazie!
     
  2. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao :)
    Sul mio Garzanti ho trovato 'forewarned is forearmed' :D

    ciao!
    P
     
  3. underhouse Senior Member

    Ho trovato anche "a man warned is half saved".
     
  4. Grazie ragazzi! Qualche nativo può consigliare la miglior scelta?
     
  5. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    This native would choose forewarned is forearmed.
     
  6. michellenebiolo Junior Member

    Torino
    Bilingual: English - Italian
    Anch'io (US native) concordo con "forwarned is forearmed": mai sentito "a man warned is half saved"!
     
  7. Interpres Senior Member

    Germany
    USA English
    Hi,

    "forewarned is forearmed" sounds good, but it is not a set phrase in English. More colloquial and diffused would be, "knowing is half the battle".

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. fredpox Senior Member

    Lecco, Italy
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    But..."knowing is half the battle" isn't more likely translated by "chi ben comincia è a metà dell'opera"?:confused:

    bye
    P
     
  9. DesertCat Senior Member

    inglese | English
    Actually, this is a set phrase though I would say it's not so commonly used these days. I remember older relatives using it when I was a child.
     
  10. Interpres Senior Member

    Germany
    USA English
    Hi,

    well, if you've heard people say it without thinking first, then I guess "forwarned is forearmed" is a set phrase. But then, it is pretty outmoded these days. Then again, so are most proverbs. As for "chi ben commincia ...", no, I don't think these proverbs have much to do with one another. "Chi ben commincia ..." is about taking action, whereas "un uomo avvisato ..." is about knowledge alone replacing action. For "chi ben commincia ...", wouldn't something like "Don't put off till tomorrow what you can do today" be more appropriate?

    Proverbs are nasty, huh? In their case I agree with what William Weaver said about literary translation: "there is no right translation, just your best effort".
     

Share This Page