Upgrade to Paid Version - Mobile Development/Computers

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by nicraz, Nov 15, 2012.

  1. nicraz New Member

    Chicago, IL
    Hello guys, morning!

    What would be the best way to say "Upgrade" in Spanish when referring to software or a program in particular? It basically means two things, one upgrading from the free version to the paid version, and two, adding more features to your already existing account.

    I'm thinking "Elevación de Membresía" o Categoría, but I don't feel that really explains when someone is adding more features (in this case more devices to an account, we're talking about a number of devices active on an account, you can pay more to have more devices activated).

    I appreciate your help in advance. Thank you!
  2. Mmart Senior Member

    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    We use the word "actualizar", probably "actualizar a una nueva versión".

Share This Page