"upward vs. upwards"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by apreslacan, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. apreslacan Senior Member

    Spanish
    is it correct to say "look upward" or "look upwards?"

    what is the difference between upwards and upward?


    Thanks
     
  2. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    "Kenneth G. Wilson [SIZE=-1](1923–).[/SIZE] The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. [SIZE=-1]1993.[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=+1]upward (adv., adj.), upwards (adv.)[/SIZE]

    Upward is the adjective, as in He took an upward swing with the bat. Upwards is the more common adverb, but upward too is an adverb, as in We climbed upwards [upward] along the ridge. All three are Standard."
     
  3. apreslacan Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks so much Starfrown! But then, when needing to use the adverb, how does one choose between them?
     
  4. Starfrown

    Starfrown Senior Member

    Columbia, SC
    English - US
    I know that I use both as adverbs, so it may simply boil down to which I happen to prefer at a given moment. As far as I know, there's no true rule.

    The situation is the same with other similar words:

    toward/towards
    backward/backwards
    homeward/homewards
     
  5. apreslacan Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks Starfrown! :)
     

Share This Page