1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: آ بگینہ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by marrish, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Please assist me in transliterating and understanding the word آبگینہ from a miSra3 by Mirza Ghalib

    آ بگینہ تندئ صہبا سے پگھلا جاائے ہے
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2013
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    marrish SaaHib, do you have like this or like this:

    آبگینہ تندی ِ صہبا سے پگھلا جاائے ہے

    Since it is:

    پگهلناपिघलनाpighalnaa

    آبگینہ aab-giinah = glass (vessel) - in poetry esp. for wine =
    مینا، شیشۂ مے miinaa, shiisha-e-mae (= goblet). But it also means crystal glass.
    تندی ِ صہبا tundii-e-Sahbaa2 = sharaab kii tezii
    The more obvious meaning is his praise for the the wine that melts the goblet it is poured into: sharaab kii tezii minaa ko pighlaa'e de rahii hai. But, as with our poetry there would be a hidden meaning too!




     
  3. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I'm sorry for the typo in pighlaa and am grateful for the explanation, Faylasoof SaaHib.
     

Share This Page