Urdu: تشکیل دیدی

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Dec 5, 2012.

Tags:
  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    تشکیل means organization or formation, but what is the دیدی part? Does that make it an adjective, organized? This is from a headline, so verbs and other clues are in short supply.
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It certainly is n't a sister whose name is "tashkiil" (tashkiil diidii) :)

    What you have in mind is "tashkiil de dii", i.e "Gave (it) a shape" or "formed it". A full sentence would be much more helpful.
     
  3. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Yes! That is it! Because it is in a pretty headline, the calligraphy has the دے and the دی joining, thus I did not recognize it for what it is! Thanks, QP!
     

Share This Page

Loading...