1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: جبکہ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    What part of speech is jabkih? (while, wherein) An adverb? A conjunction? A relative pronoun?
     
  2. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    It is, frankly speaking an amalgamation of two words: jab + kih. It is a subordinating conjunction, I believe. It is not an adverb nor a relative pronoun (which jab on its own is).
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
  4. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thanks! That is a good thread!
     

Share This Page