1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: جب کہ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Is this a correct use for جب کہ ?

    جب کہ ایک رات تین بجے میں پانی پینے کے لۓ اٹھی۔

    Until one night I woke up at 3:00 am for a glass of water.
     
  2. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    ^ Sounds wrong to me. Just jab should be sufficient here, instead of jab kih

    jab kih
    seems to me an equivalent of "while". Have not thought too much with specific examples though.
     
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    meraa aap se baRe 3arse se yahii gilah rahaa hai kih aap munaasib siyaaq-o-sibaaq faraaham nahiiN karte, janaab!

    Your sentence appears to be connected to other events.

    ....yahaaN tak kih ek raat tiin baje maiN paanii piine ke liye uThii.

    ....taa aan kih ek raat tiin baje maiN paanii piine ke liye uThii.

    ....Hattaa kih ek raat tiin baje maiN paanii piine ke liye uThii.

    Edit: Here is a link to a thread that you started and within it there is another link to a thread which someone else initiated.

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2358122&highlight=jab+kih
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2013
  4. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    It takes a lot of repetition and redundancy to get linguistic patterns and terms into one's brain...

    Thanks!
     
  5. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Do my examples with "yahaaN tak kih etc" make sense within your sentence structure?
     
  6. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    This usage can be correct but depends on a larger context. Here is an example from Urdu poetry of the use of جب كہ jab keh :

    جب كہ خشكی میں محمد كا سفینہ ڈوبا

    The use of جب كہ means "when / at the time".
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you for this, Faylasoof SaaHib. teaboy had indicated "until" for "jab kih" in the suggested translation which prompted me to come up with the Urdu equivalents for until.
     
  8. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Actually, the meaning of جب كہ jab keh varies with the context; something you also hinted at. While in the above Urdu verse it means "when / at the time", its meaning would be quite different in the following sentence:

    yeh kaise huaa jab keh maiN ne ise madd-e-naZar rakkhaa thaa
    How did / could this happen given that I had kept it in mind / taken it into account / considered it.
     
  9. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    As QP has pointed out, this sentence is not clear as to what is being implied by ''jab kih'' or ''until''. Could you please provide more context, for this case and in the future if possible, so that we don't move in the dark?
     
  10. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, we need more context. For instances:

    یہ جگہ آسیب زدہ ہے اور لوگ كہتے ہیں یہاں رات كو اجنّا كا گزر ہوتا ہے مگر مجھے جن بھوت نظر نہ آیا جب كہ رات كو میں اسی مقصد سے اٹھا تھا
    yeh jagah aasiib zadah hai aur log kahte (kaihte) haiN yahaaN raat ko ajinnaa kaa guzar hotaa hai magar mujhe jin bhuut naZar nah aayaa jab keh raat ko isii maqsad se maiN uThaa (uTThaa) thaa

    In idiomatic English:
    This place is haunted and people say it is visited by ghosts / spirits at night but I never saw any / one although I got up / despite me getting up in the night for this purpose.

    Here,جب کہ jab keh us being used in the same way asحالانکہ HaalaaN keh / گو کہ go keh etc.
     

Share This Page