Urdu: جن کی وہ

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by panview, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    Chinese
    How to understand the meaning of the small words جن کی وہ in the following sentence
    مجھے آرزو تھی جن کی وہ خدا نے دن دکھائے

    Whole meaning is 'I wish that God had shown the day'? جن=?;? = کی;?= وہ
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It is difficult to break down the sentence in the manner that you have and provide a coherent meaning.

    mujhe aarzuu thii jin kii

    Of (the time/days) I had the desire of,

    vuh xudaa ne din dikhaa'e

    God showed me those days (i.e. I lived through that time/I faced those circumstances)
     

Share This Page