Urdu: پتلا

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Gope, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    In the following passage, what is the meaning of the phrase خطا کا پتلا? And how is پتلا pronounced?
     
  2. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
  3. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    Thanks, Alfaaz saheb, the phrase occurred in the following passage
    عرض ناشر
    لغت کو ممکنہ غلطیوں سے پاک کرنے کی پوری کوشش کی گئی ہے پھر بھی انسان خطا کا پتلا ہے لغت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے یا لغت کے استعمال میں کسی بھی قسم کی دشواری کی صورت میں سے رابطہ کریں۔
    could you give the meaning of that phrase?������

    Could you kindly say the meanibg of khataa kaa putlaa?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2013
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    "putlaa" literally means "puppet", "statue" (but) etc. In phrases like 3aql kaa putlaa and xataa kaa putlaa, one can translate as "embodiment"...or "personification",

    Zaid 3aql kaa putlaa hai = Zaid is embodyment of intelligence...Zaid is intelligence personified.

    insaan xataa kaa putlaa hai = Man is embodiment of error (To err is human)....i.e We all make mistakes!

    xaak kaa putlaa = man (Because according to Islamic thinking, man was made from dust/clay)

    I hope this is helpful.
     
  5. Gope Senior Member

    Chennai
    Tamil
    Very helpful indeed, Qureshpor Saheb, I could not have derived that elegant meaning 'to err is human' from a literal translation of xaak ka putlaa. Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page