Urdu: کرتے

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by panview, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. panview Senior Member

    what کرتے means in the sentence?
    تجھے پیار کرتے کرتے میری عمر بیت جائے
  2. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Please remember to write the name of the language in the title in the future.

    This thread should be named like this:

    Urdu: کرتے

    It does not have an independent meaning in this sentence and it is part of a verb form.
  3. panview Senior Member

    I wonder what it expresses as a verb form?
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Dear Panview, I don't know any Chinese but if I asked you what the third horizontal line on the right hand side of this word 倉頡 stands for, you might not be able to answer my query. Similarly, in the sentence you have quoted کرتے on its own in this sentence does n't mean anything. However پیار کرتے does have a meaning, "While loving" and پیار کرتے کرتے implies a process of love that is an on going action. So, it is not always easy to provide a meaningful translation of a word if you just pluck it out of a sentence where it is linked to other words.
  5. panview Senior Member

    Thank you for your reply. I don't know much Urdu.I thought it is a word first,now I know it with your help.

Share This Page