1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: گزرا

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by OrlanAhmad, Dec 15, 2013.

  1. OrlanAhmad New Member

    Distrito Nacional, Rep.Dominicana
    Español - Dominicana /English - USA
    !!اسلام علیکم

    How are you guys? Insha Allah well i hope; i've heard this word many times and still I can not understand the sense of it when it is being use in a sentence also in many songs it seems (to me) to give the meaning of "departed" or "figurative", that's why i'm requesting your help as native speakers of Urdu.

    Bohot bohot shukriya!

    (Please can romanize as well as use urdu scripture, shukriya)
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ va 3alaikumu_ssalaam.

    I think it would be much better if you were to quote some sentences in which this word is being used. Otherwise, one can only provide you with the obvious meaning which you are already aware of.
     
  3. OrlanAhmad New Member

    Distrito Nacional, Rep.Dominicana
    Español - Dominicana /English - USA
    Oh! Sorry for that, i forgot it. The next line is from the remix song "yeh pal" of "call the band":

    "Guzrega Ye Pal, Itna Kyun Hai Bekaraar
    Kal Ki Hai Fikar, Guzrega.. Ye Pal"

    Actually i think that the verb is گزارنا but i'm not sure. Excuse me if i'm doing some stupid question, i am still learning urdu and sometimes the words just does not match. Shukriya dubara!
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No, don't worry. No question is stupid.

    guzre gaa yih pal.
    itnaa kyoN hai be-qaraar
    kal kii hai fikr
    guzre gaa yih pal

    This moment will pass away
    Why are you so restless?
    You are worried about tomorrow
    This moment will pass away
     
  5. Dib Senior Member

    Germany
    Bengali (India)
    I have a question - is "guzarnaa" spelt in Urdu with a ze or a zal? What about "guzaarnaa"?
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I believe both are spelt with a ze. However, you will find guzasht as in sar-guzasht spelt with both. Please refer to my reply in your Persian thread.
     
  7. OrlanAhmad New Member

    Distrito Nacional, Rep.Dominicana
    Español - Dominicana /English - USA
    Bohot bohot shukrya Qureshpor Saahib!! I most apollogize for the late response, i was bussy with exams these days. Dubara aap ka shukrya kehta huN!! (once again thank you!! is that well said??)
     

Share This Page