Urdu: ہر فرعون را موسى

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Gope, Dec 14, 2013.

  1. Gope Senior Member

    Could any of my dear friends in the forum say the meaning of ہر فرعون را موسا and also analyse it for me. Thanks in advance. (I am not able to write the last syllable as in the novel in which it figures, there it is سی with a vertical stroke above.)
  2. Treaty Senior Member

    If I'm not wrong it is Persian proverb that "there is a Moses for each Pharaoh". The proverb indicates that for every arrogant tyrant there is someone who revolts against and overthrows him/her.
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ٹریٹی صاحب نے بالکل صحیح تشریح پیش کی ہے۔ لفظی معنی یہ ہیں۔

    ہر فرعون کا موسیٰ

    ہر فرعون کے لئے موسیٰ
  4. Gope Senior Member

    Long overdue thanks to Treaty SaaHib and Qureshpor SaaHib.:)
  5. Sheikh_14 Senior Member

    English- United Kingdom, Urdu, Punjabi
    Is "ra" usually the persian equivalent of ka or ke liye?
  6. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, it is. Sometimes ko. So it's not equivalent.

Share This Page