Urdu : -aat plurals with indian words

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Cilquiestsuens, Dec 16, 2008.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Hello,

    The -aat plurals are commonly used in PK with Arabic and Farsi words.

    khusoosiyaat ; shakhsiyaat ; haadsaat (-s- = -th-); taghayyuraat, etc, etc...

    It has become so common that it is also used with 'desi' 'indian'-origin words....

    KhanDaraat (=ruins) is a common example.

    Janglaat (= as in the shu'bah-e janglaat), is another one, but this one maybe more ambiguous because apart from being a pure desi word, jangal is also Farsi...

    Do you know other words like these two ?
     
  2. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Are you restricting this query to words that have a terminal long alif sound? I can think of a couple with a short alif: <thakavaT> and<bhagaavaT>.

    Probably not what you were asking.
     
  3. lcfatima Senior Member

    In a teapot
    English USA
    I don't think short alif qualifies, that is a different morpheme at the end, and is native.
     
  4. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    No PG the words you mention are never pluralized by suffixing an aat. (bhagaavaT is a new word for me, can you translate it please).

    The aat suffix seems to be one of the most popular methods of making plurals. But I find it difficult to put a finger to what form th singular form has to be in order to qualify for an aat. Some of these singulars end in the Arabic silent t but not all.

    Also, we seem to get from maSaala to maSaalajaat!
     
  5. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Yes, indeed, masaalajaat, I didn't think of this one.... Although I think it would qualify for my other thread on jaat plurals....
     
  6. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    If gator meant bagaavat = mutiny, it ends in a dental t.

    Also, I don't think it is plural.
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Here is a good one for you, my dear sir...

    bohtaat (or is it bahutaat!:))
     
  8. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Similar treatment happens to some English borrowed words also while making plurals: as in mimbaraan (members)
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    But where is the "-aat" ?
     
  10. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Maybe you have come across another one which is even more interesting because of the presence of the medial infix -j-

    thaanajaat (police stations)

    I hope you like it!
     
  11. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Sorry I did not notice, if the thread on -jaat exists then the above message would belong there.
     
  12. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    But is your find better than "buhtaat", marrish SaaHib? OK then, here is one more on your pattern.

    Thekah-jaat (contracts)!!
     
  13. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    This one is also used indeed, thank you for this, but I agree that nothing is better than buhtaat!:)
     
  14. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    And if you were working in a bank, you would be dealing with customers' "khaatah-jaat"!
     
  15. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I haven't come across it before, maybe because my banking ignorance!
     
  16. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    OK UrduMedium SaaHib, you will like this one.

    کام کی کثرت سے گھبرایا تو اُس کے ذہن میں
    کروٹیں لینے لگی ہیں شاعری کی مُمکِنات
    اِک ذرا سی میز پر ہیں فائلوں کے چار ڈھیر
    فاعلاتن، فاعلاتن، فاعلاتن، فاعلات

    kaam kii kasrat se ghabraayaa to us ke zihn meN
    karvaTeN lene lagii haiN shaa3irii kii mumkinaat
    ik zaraa sii mez par haiN faa'iloN ke chaar Dher
    faa3ilaatun,faa3ilaatun,faa3ilaatun, faa3ilaat!

    Anwar Mas'ud
     
  17. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Thanks. Anwar Masood is very funny. I had the privilege of listening to him live about a year ago. It was a riot!

    BTW, I consider words like mimbaraan (Urduized plurals of borrowed word) a positive development.
     
  18. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Just yesterday I heard from someone the word programaat (programs), as in ... Society ne is mahiine ka'ii programaat ka intizaam kiyaa hai ...
     
  19. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    The tendency of adding -aat to English words for adding plurals is very frequent and strong in Deccani Urdu, in particular.
     
  20. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I've just come across شُعبۂ سماجیات shu3bah-e-samaajiyyaat for the Department of Sociology.
     
  21. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Unless I am missing something marrish SaaHib, the OP was interested in -aat added to Indic words. (I know the title says indian words; perhaps the moderators could amend it). This sort of word formation is common with Arabic words (e.g.Iqbaaliyaat..Iqbal Stidies).
     
  22. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, I agree that this was the scope of the OP.

    samaajii + -aat
     
  23. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I did miss something!:)
     
  24. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I started wondering where did I fail...
     
  25. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    How about ilekTraaniyaat (electronics)? Yes, not Indic. But I thought still interesting here.
     
  26. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Yes, very interesting. It appears that the suffix -aat is pretty productive in Urdu.
     
  27. tonyspeed Senior Member

    JA- English & Creole
    This thread is entitled "Urdu" but is anyone aware of such -aat ending plurals that are used in Hindi as well other than jazbaat and haalaat?
     
  28. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think Hindi speakers can best answer this question.
     

Share This Page