1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu:anginat?

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Is anginnat (uncounted, countless) considered strictly Hindi or is it also acceptable Urdu?

    (be-shumaar is what made me think of it...)
     
  2. BP. Senior Member

    Karachi
    Urdu
    It is a valid Urdu word, but comes from the Hindi side.
     
  3. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thanks! Amazingly, I couldn't find it in my Urdu dictionary, so I thought maybe it was some shuddh Hindi remnant from when I studied Hindi...
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    I concur with BP. This is regularly used in Urdu and has the following synonyms:

    ان گنت an-ginat = بے شمار be shumaar = لاتعداد laa ta3daad = بے حساب be 7isaab [where 7 = H = ح]


    BTW, there is no shaddah / tashdiid on ن in گنت, i.e. it is ginat and not ginnat though we do say گنا गिनना ginnaa = to count.
     
  5. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thanks again!
     
  6. drkpp

    drkpp Junior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India - Marathi, Hindi, Sanskrit
    The Hindi verb gi-na-naa is derived from Sanskrit verb गण् [gaN] 10th conjugation ubhayapada which means to count, calculate or compute. The noun derived from it, गणना [ga-Na-naa] translates directly to Hindi noun ginanaa or ginati which means counting as in जनगणना [ = census i.e. counting the population]. Other words derived from the same verb are गणकयंत्र [ga-Na-ka-yan-tra] i.e. calculator, संगणक [san-ga-Na-ka] i.e. computer, गणित [ga-Ni-ta] i.e. mathematics.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    You would have come across it if you had read or heard Faiz Ahmed Faiz's "mujh se pahlii sii muHabbat mirii maHbuub nah maaNg"!
     
  8. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Of course! btw, mire.
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No, mirii not mire!!!!!!
     
  10. marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^Sorry. I had committed it to my memory in a wrong way.
     
  11. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Malikah-i-tarannum Noor Jahan's film song wording is from a female perspective..

    mujh se pahlii sii muHabbat mire maHbuub nah maaNg

    However the poet wrote..مجھ سے پہلی سی محبت مری محبوب نہ مانگ

    Here is the "band" with an-ginat..

    ان گنت صدیوں کے تاریک بہیمانہ طلسم
    ریشم و اطلس و کمخاب میں بُنوائے ہوئے
    جا بجا بکتے ہوئے کوچہ و بازار میں جسم
    خاک میں لتھڑے ہوئے خون میں نہلائے ہوئے
     

Share This Page