Urdu: Baarhaal...

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Todd The Bod, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Todd The Bod Senior Member

    Ngo hai ni doh
    English-Midwest
    I used the advanced search and couldn't find this, so would someone please explain the meaning of this term? "Fylhaal" is like "currently", right?
     
  2. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    If you are referring to ba-har-Haal, it means 'in any case', or 'anyways'.
     
  3. Todd The Bod Senior Member

    Ngo hai ni doh
    English-Midwest
    Yeah, it was spoken fast so I must've misheard it. Thank you, Urdu Medium!
     
  4. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Means "meanwhile".
     
  5. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    In English بہرحال ba-har Haal means ''in any case'', ''anyways'' as per post #2. I am not familiar with the meaning ''meanwhile'' in Urdu.
     
  6. greatbear Senior Member

    India
    India - Hindi & English
  7. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    I have made my standpoint clear, let me emphasise, only about Urdu. For me, ba-har Haal doesn't fit in those sentences, barring the last one, where it can go, but it is only my humble opinion. Let's see what others have to say.
     
  8. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    I disagree, GB. I can't see ba-har-Haal to mean meanwhile (in Urdu). I would rather use something like 'is dauraan' or 'isii isnaa meN', for meanwhile.
     
  9. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I agree, except "asnaa". Also, "itne meN".
     
  10. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    QP SaaHib, why you dissagree on asnaa? It is perfectly allright, isii asnaa meN or dar iiN asnaa. Have you the missing hamzah in mind? Not that it has anything to do with the topic of this thread, though.
     
  11. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Please check UM SaaHib's spelling.
     
  12. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    ^Sorry I hadn't paid attention, now I get it.
     

Share This Page