1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Urdu: curiosity

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by omlick, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. omlick Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    American English
    I am looking for the Urdu word in the sense of "curiosity killed the cat."

    I have this from the online dictionary: تجسس (tajus, tajus?) I don't know the word.

    Thanks so much
     
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Yes, it is تَجَسُّس tajassus!
     
  3. omlick Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    American English
    Oh thanks for the roman transliteration. Double and triple consonants and no vowels can be really mushkil for me.
     
  4. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    I know what you mean about the double / triple consonants. It can help to know the root though and in this case it is the Arabic form V verb of the root ج-س-س.

    The word جاسوس jaasoos (
    = spy), also comes from the same root. Used in Urdu with this meaning but originally from Arabic.

    BTW, in Arabic,
    تَجَسُّس tajassus = spying / espionage!

     
  5. omlick Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    American English
    Cool! jasoos is one of my favorite Bollywood words.

    I know little aout Arabic grammar itself, but I did study Hebrew a bit so I am aware of the concept of consonant roots and will keep that in mind when learning Arabic words. Thanks for pointing the consonant root out to me of these words: "j s s"
     

Share This Page