Urdu: Despite my best efforts

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by teaboy, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    What is an appropriate introductory phrase meaning "Despite my best efforts"..., as in, Despite my best efforts, I can’t forget it.
     
  2. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Have you got any clue? It would be nice if you tried to start with something before others offer their 'efforts' :)
     
  3. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    باوجود بہترین/سنجیدہ کوششوں کے، میں بھلا نہیں پا رہا

    Question: Could رغماً be used here?
     
  4. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Too late, teaboy jii, too late!
     
  5. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    I read your post after I had posted mine!
     
  6. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Same here, Alfaaz SaaHib :)! We crossed our ways.
     
  7. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    No, Alfaaz SaaHib, I'm afraid it cannot. It would be a literal translation of the English idiomatic phrase and wouldn't fit the bill. I'm ashamed to have to admit that I've not ever seen this word, which is just fine, but there is another word which is just the same, رغم سے raGhm se, meaning 'with dislike, with aversion'
     
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    marrish SaaHib kii har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud teaboy Jii kuchh likh nah sake!
     
  9. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    durust farmaayaa hai janaab ne!
     
  10. Alfaaz Senior Member

    English
    This is the meaning provided by the dictionary: باوجود مخالفت کے۔
     
  11. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Ah so, thanks. Seems to be obsolete word/meaning? Perhaps someone else knows it?
     
  12. teaboy Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Teaboy dukaan gayii, to likh nahiiN saki...

    I think this: har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud is the best. Is this an expression which is common in Urdu?
     
  13. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    Teaboy jii, waapasii par shaayad aap duusrii laRii (thread) meN kuchh likh sakeN gii?

    har mumkin koshish ke baa-vujuud is perfectly idiomatic.

    Also:

    bahut koshish...
    puurii koshish...
    hazaar koshish...
    laakh koshish...
    tamaam-tar koshish...
    bharpuur koshish...
    har tarH kii koshish...

    ... all very common.
     
  14. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I think in Urdu there is "3alaa_rraGm" (in spite of /despite/contrary to the wishes of..). I don't think we can use this in the said situation.
     
  15. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Getting ideas from marrish SaaHib, another usage has come to my mind.

    maiN ne laakh jatan kiye, phir bhii bhuul nahiiN saktaa/saktii.

    kiye maiN ne hazaar hazaar jatan kih bachaa rahe priit kii aag se man
    mire man meN ubhaar ke apnii lagan vuh lagaa'o kii aag lagaa hii gaye

    Akhtar Sherani
     
  16. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    kyaa xuub hai, QP SaaHib!
     
  17. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    apnii hatt_ul maqduur koshish ke baawajuud, maiN use bhulaa nahiN saktaa
     
  18. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Perhaps "Hattaa_lmaqduur.... ke baa-vujuud"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  19. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Good catch on vujuud. Thanks.

    The other I've always heard hattul. Is it really hattaal maqduur? That would be really hard to pronounce.
     
  20. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    ^ OK just looked up my Feroz-ul-LuGhaat Jami3. Seems like the correct pronunciation, per this dictionary, is neither of the above, but hatta_l maqduur. Thanks for highlighting the error.
     
  21. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    No, you've misread my transcription.When I write "Hattaa_lmaqduur", the underscore indicates hamzatu_lvasl.
     

Share This Page