Urdu: dil-i-har qatrah ...

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by UrduMedium, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    As in "dil-i-har qatrah hai saaz-i-anal-bahr" by Ghalib. I'm curious if this style of izafat involving "har" or other non-nouns is common. Examples much appreciated.
  2. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Well, an ezaafat with har we use often enough but its usage by others may depend on their background. The word kul is used similarly to har in your quote ( دلِ ہر قطرہ ہے سازِ انا البحر ) of Mirza SaaHib, e.g.

    ہر مرض كی جڑ ہے \ ہیں ... = سبب ِ كل امراض ہے \ ہیں ...
    ... sabab-e-kul amraaDh hai / haiN = ....har maraDh kii jaR hai / haiN
  3. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    We had an interesting thread on chand with izaafat here. The situation is very similar (chand, har etc.)

Share This Page